Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STB_VALS

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - One should attempt to insulate one's academic work from one's personal values.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 356 1.6% 1.6% -3.09
Strongly agree 1298 5.9% 7.6% -2.09
Agree with reservations 4028 18.4% 26% -1.08
Disagree with reservations 6876 31.5% 57.5% -.07
Strongly disagree 9293 42.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.8%
84
1.1%
208
3.8%
33
1.1%
2
2.1%
19
2.7%
10
1.6%
356
Strongly agree 6.4%
20
5.2%
1004
14.2%
124
9.7%
17
11.3%
101
8.5%
32
5.9%
1298
Agree with reservations 12.8%
40
17.8%
3416
25.3%
220
20.6%
36
26.5%
236
21.3%
80
18.4%
4028
Disagree with reservations 20.4%
64
32.0%
6149
26.4%
230
33.7%
59
30.1%
268
28.2%
106
31.5%
6876
Strongly disagree 33.5%
105
43.9%
8449
30.3%
264
34.9%
61
29.9%
266
39.4%
148
42.5%
9293
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 29.6%
71
1.3%
148
1.6%
10
1.4%
4
1.2%
107
1.6%
16
1.6%
356
Strongly agree 7.1%
17
5.6%
630
6.4%
39
3.9%
11
6.4%
548
5.4%
53
5.9%
1298
Agree with reservations 15.8%
38
18.7%
2089
16.6%
101
13.2%
37
18.8%
1610
15.6%
153
18.4%
4028
Disagree with reservations 19.2%
46
32.4%
3619
26.7%
163
27.4%
77
31.6%
2705
27.1%
266
31.5%
6876
Strongly disagree 28.3%
68
42.0%
4688
48.7%
297
54.1%
152
42.0%
3594
50.3%
494
42.5%
9293
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 34.4%
76
1.2%
151
1.5%
129
1.6%
356
Strongly agree 5.9%
13
6.2%
796
5.5%
489
5.9%
1298
Agree with reservations 10.4%
23
19.1%
2447
17.7%
1558
18.4%
4028
Disagree with reservations 18.1%
40
32.2%
4126
30.8%
2710
31.5%
6876
Strongly disagree 31.2%
69
41.3%
5297
44.6%
3927
42.5%
9293
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
102
1.4%
22
1.1%
43
1.4%
19
2.0%
167
1.6%
353
Strongly agree 5.8%
389
5.5%
85
6.4%
255
8.3%
112
5.5%
452
5.9%
1293
Agree with reservations 18.4%
1224
17.7%
275
19.3%
771
18.5%
249
18.2%
1506
18.5%
4025
Disagree with reservations 32.8%
2186
32.7%
509
31.7%
1262
28.5%
383
30.6%
2526
31.5%
6866
Strongly disagree 41.4%
2761
42.8%
667
41.5%
1655
43.3%
582
43.7%
3613
42.5%
9278
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share