Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STB_CONS

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Scientists should publish their findings regardless of the possible consequences.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 372 1.7% 1.7% -2.36
Strongly agree 4352 19.9% 21.6% -1.3
Agree with reservations 9235 42.3% 63.9% -.25
Disagree with reservations 5504 25.2% 89.1% .8
Strongly disagree 2388 10.9% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.8%
84
1.2%
235
3.0%
26
1.1%
2
1.8%
16
2.4%
9
1.7%
372
Strongly agree 16.6%
52
19.6%
3762
18.5%
161
28.0%
49
24.7%
220
28.7%
108
19.9%
4352
Agree with reservations 26.2%
82
42.8%
8232
38.9%
339
45.7%
80
40.1%
357
38.6%
145
42.3%
9235
Disagree with reservations 20.4%
64
25.4%
4893
26.6%
232
16.6%
29
23.9%
213
19.4%
73
25.2%
5504
Strongly disagree 9.9%
31
10.9%
2104
13.0%
113
8.6%
15
9.4%
84
10.9%
41
10.9%
2388
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 31.3%
75
1.4%
158
1.6%
10
1.1%
3
1.3%
108
1.8%
18
1.7%
372
Strongly agree 15.0%
36
20.2%
2252
26.1%
159
20.6%
58
18.8%
1610
24.1%
237
19.9%
4352
Agree with reservations 27.5%
66
43.6%
4870
43.1%
263
42.0%
118
41.1%
3518
40.7%
400
42.3%
9235
Disagree with reservations 17.1%
41
24.8%
2769
21.0%
128
22.8%
64
26.7%
2288
21.8%
214
25.2%
5504
Strongly disagree 9.2%
22
10.1%
1125
8.2%
50
13.5%
38
12.1%
1040
11.5%
113
10.9%
2388
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 34.8%
77
1.1%
143
1.7%
152
1.7%
372
Strongly agree 15.8%
35
22.4%
2865
16.5%
1452
19.9%
4352
Agree with reservations 24.4%
54
42.1%
5390
43.0%
3791
42.3%
9235
Disagree with reservations 17.2%
38
23.7%
3041
27.5%
2425
25.2%
5504
Strongly disagree 7.7%
17
10.8%
1378
11.3%
993
10.9%
2388
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
105
1.6%
25
1.1%
42
1.5%
20
2.1%
177
1.7%
369
Strongly agree 16.8%
1119
20.6%
321
19.0%
757
23.3%
313
22.2%
1837
19.9%
4347
Agree with reservations 42.8%
2851
41.6%
648
43.5%
1733
42.6%
573
41.3%
3417
42.3%
9222
Disagree with reservations 27.5%
1833
23.2%
362
26.1%
1039
22.2%
299
23.7%
1961
25.2%
5494
Strongly disagree 11.3%
754
13.0%
202
10.4%
415
10.4%
140
10.6%
872
10.9%
2383
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share