Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STB_THRT

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Scientific progress these days is more of a threat than a positive contribution to human welfare.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 399 1.8% 1.8% -3.75
Strongly agree 502 2.3% 4.1% -2.58
Agree with reservations 2277 10.4% 14.5% -1.42
Disagree with reservations 9608 44% 58.5% -.25
Strongly disagree 9065 41.5% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.2%
85
1.3%
259
3.3%
29
0.6%
1
2.1%
19
1.6%
6
1.8%
399
Strongly agree 3.8%
12
2.0%
379
4.8%
42
5.1%
9
5.1%
45
4.0%
15
2.3%
502
Agree with reservations 9.6%
30
9.5%
1833
18.8%
164
18.9%
33
19.0%
169
12.8%
48
10.4%
2277
Disagree with reservations 29.1%
91
44.5%
8546
39.7%
346
37.1%
65
46.4%
413
39.1%
147
44.0%
9608
Strongly disagree 30.4%
95
42.7%
8209
33.3%
290
38.3%
67
27.4%
244
42.6%
160
41.5%
9065
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.5%
78
1.7%
186
1.6%
10
1.8%
5
1.2%
107
1.3%
13
1.8%
399
Strongly agree 0.8%
2
2.0%
229
2.3%
14
3.6%
10
2.5%
210
3.8%
37
2.3%
502
Agree with reservations 6.7%
16
9.8%
1090
15.1%
92
13.5%
38
10.7%
918
12.5%
123
10.4%
2277
Disagree with reservations 30.4%
73
43.6%
4869
40.0%
244
42.7%
120
45.5%
3897
41.2%
405
44.0%
9608
Strongly disagree 29.6%
71
43.0%
4800
41.0%
250
38.4%
108
40.1%
3432
41.1%
404
41.5%
9065
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.3%
78
1.2%
158
1.8%
163
1.8%
399
Strongly agree 2.3%
5
2.3%
298
2.3%
199
2.3%
502
Agree with reservations 10.0%
22
9.8%
1259
11.3%
996
10.4%
2277
Disagree with reservations 23.1%
51
40.8%
5235
49.0%
4322
44.0%
9608
Strongly disagree 29.4%
65
45.8%
5867
35.5%
3133
41.5%
9065
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
112
2.0%
31
1.2%
48
1.3%
18
2.3%
187
1.8%
396
Strongly agree 2.2%
147
1.7%
27
2.0%
81
3.7%
50
2.4%
197
2.3%
502
Agree with reservations 9.8%
653
8.5%
133
10.8%
429
13.9%
187
10.5%
869
10.4%
2271
Disagree with reservations 45.8%
3053
45.4%
707
45.1%
1799
41.2%
554
42.1%
3481
44.0%
9594
Strongly disagree 40.5%
2697
42.4%
660
40.9%
1629
39.9%
536
42.7%
3530
41.5%
9052
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share