Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STB_UNDO

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - A lot of scientific research would be better left undone.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 384 1.8% 1.8% -3.26
Strongly agree 1125 5.1% 6.9% -2.2
Agree with reservations 3244 14.8% 21.8% -1.15
Disagree with reservations 8629 39.5% 61.2% -.09
Strongly disagree 8469 38.8% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.2%
85
1.3%
248
3.2%
28
0.6%
1
1.7%
15
1.9%
7
1.8%
384
Strongly agree 6.7%
21
5.0%
952
7.3%
64
4.6%
8
6.2%
55
6.6%
25
5.1%
1125
Agree with reservations 11.2%
35
14.8%
2840
14.4%
125
19.4%
34
18.1%
161
13.0%
49
14.8%
3244
Disagree with reservations 26.2%
82
40.2%
7720
36.2%
315
34.3%
60
37.6%
335
31.1%
117
39.5%
8629
Strongly disagree 28.8%
90
38.8%
7466
38.9%
339
41.1%
72
36.4%
324
47.3%
178
38.8%
8469
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 30.8%
74
1.5%
172
1.8%
11
1.8%
5
1.3%
110
1.2%
12
1.8%
384
Strongly agree 5.8%
14
4.8%
533
8.2%
50
5.7%
16
5.2%
448
6.5%
64
5.1%
1125
Agree with reservations 8.8%
21
14.9%
1667
14.9%
91
14.2%
40
14.9%
1277
15.1%
148
14.8%
3244
Disagree with reservations 27.1%
65
39.1%
4374
35.9%
219
38.4%
108
40.4%
3456
41.4%
407
39.5%
8629
Strongly disagree 27.5%
66
39.6%
4428
39.2%
239
39.9%
112
38.2%
3273
35.7%
351
38.8%
8469
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.7%
79
1.1%
146
1.8%
159
1.8%
384
Strongly agree 5.4%
12
5.3%
682
4.9%
431
5.1%
1125
Agree with reservations 8.1%
18
14.8%
1896
15.1%
1330
14.8%
3244
Disagree with reservations 24.9%
55
37.9%
4862
42.1%
3712
39.5%
8629
Strongly disagree 25.8%
57
40.8%
5231
36.1%
3181
38.8%
8469
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
104
2.1%
32
1.0%
39
1.6%
21
2.2%
184
1.7%
380
Strongly agree 4.9%
326
4.4%
68
4.4%
174
5.6%
75
5.8%
478
5.1%
1121
Agree with reservations 15.0%
1001
13.7%
213
14.8%
590
15.3%
206
14.9%
1231
14.9%
3241
Disagree with reservations 41.5%
2767
39.0%
608
39.4%
1572
38.8%
522
38.1%
3150
39.5%
8619
Strongly disagree 37.0%
2464
40.9%
637
40.4%
1611
38.7%
521
39.0%
3221
38.8%
8454
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share