Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STB_INTR

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - "Interdisciplinary" courses are a less effective way of encouraging undergraduates to acquire a variety of perspectives than breadth requirements.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1065 4.9% 4.9% -2.65
Strongly agree 1284 5.9% 10.8% -1.68
Agree with reservations 5163 23.6% 34.4% -.7
Disagree with reservations 9510 43.5% 77.9% .27
Strongly disagree 4829 22.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.6%
99
4.3%
829
6.5%
57
2.3%
4
6.1%
54
5.9%
22
4.9%
1065
Strongly agree 6.7%
21
5.8%
1118
6.5%
57
9.1%
16
5.3%
47
6.6%
25
5.9%
1284
Agree with reservations 11.8%
37
23.9%
4594
22.5%
196
22.9%
40
22.5%
200
25.5%
96
23.6%
5163
Disagree with reservations 32.6%
102
44.0%
8461
41.2%
359
46.3%
81
42.8%
381
33.5%
126
43.5%
9510
Strongly disagree 17.3%
54
22.0%
4224
23.2%
202
19.4%
34
23.4%
208
28.5%
107
22.1%
4829
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 38.8%
93
4.6%
517
3.8%
23
6.0%
17
4.2%
357
5.9%
58
4.9%
1065
Strongly agree 6.7%
16
5.5%
619
7.0%
43
2.8%
8
6.3%
538
6.1%
60
5.9%
1284
Agree with reservations 12.9%
31
24.5%
2742
23.6%
144
22.1%
62
23.1%
1975
21.3%
209
23.6%
5163
Disagree with reservations 23.8%
57
44.9%
5020
41.8%
255
43.1%
121
42.8%
3669
39.5%
388
43.5%
9510
Strongly disagree 17.9%
43
20.4%
2276
23.8%
145
26.0%
73
23.6%
2025
27.2%
267
22.1%
4829
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 41.2%
91
3.9%
506
5.3%
468
4.9%
1065
Strongly agree 5.9%
13
6.4%
821
5.1%
450
5.9%
1284
Agree with reservations 13.6%
30
24.9%
3195
22.0%
1938
23.6%
5163
Disagree with reservations 25.8%
57
44.1%
5648
43.2%
3805
43.5%
9510
Strongly disagree 13.6%
30
20.7%
2647
24.4%
2152
22.1%
4829
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.7%
316
5.3%
83
3.4%
136
5.3%
71
5.5%
454
4.9%
1060
Strongly agree 5.7%
382
6.0%
93
6.0%
238
6.1%
82
5.9%
486
5.9%
1281
Agree with reservations 26.3%
1755
20.2%
315
24.0%
955
21.8%
293
22.3%
1840
23.6%
5158
Disagree with reservations 44.3%
2954
41.7%
649
45.2%
1800
40.6%
546
42.9%
3543
43.5%
9492
Strongly disagree 18.8%
1255
26.8%
418
21.5%
857
26.2%
353
23.5%
1941
22.1%
4824
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share