Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPRELEC

Undergraduate education in America would be improved if: (Mark one circle for each item.) - All courses were elective
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 395 1.8% 1.8% -3.23
Strongly agree 1044 4.8% 6.6% -2.19
Agree with reservations 3579 16.4% 23% -1.14
Disagree with reservations 7829 35.8% 58.8% -.1
Strongly disagree 9004 41.2% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.2%
85
1.1%
215
4.0%
35
1.7%
3
4.4%
39
4.8%
18
1.8%
395
Strongly agree 6.1%
19
4.5%
861
6.5%
57
5.7%
10
7.0%
62
9.3%
35
4.8%
1044
Agree with reservations 12.8%
40
16.3%
3128
16.9%
147
22.3%
39
17.9%
159
17.6%
66
16.4%
3579
Disagree with reservations 26.2%
82
36.2%
6958
33.1%
288
36.6%
64
36.1%
321
30.9%
116
35.8%
7829
Strongly disagree 27.8%
87
41.9%
8064
39.5%
344
33.7%
59
34.7%
309
37.5%
141
41.2%
9004
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 31.3%
75
1.6%
181
1.8%
11
3.2%
9
1.1%
94
2.5%
25
1.8%
395
Strongly agree 5.8%
14
4.4%
489
5.6%
34
7.1%
20
5.1%
438
5.0%
49
4.8%
1044
Agree with reservations 12.5%
30
15.6%
1739
13.8%
84
16.4%
46
17.7%
1514
16.9%
166
16.4%
3579
Disagree with reservations 22.5%
54
35.4%
3960
33.6%
205
32.4%
91
37.3%
3197
32.8%
322
35.8%
7829
Strongly disagree 27.9%
67
43.0%
4805
45.2%
276
40.9%
115
38.8%
3321
42.8%
420
41.2%
9004
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.3%
78
1.3%
169
1.7%
148
1.8%
395
Strongly agree 5.0%
11
4.5%
582
5.1%
451
4.8%
1044
Agree with reservations 9.5%
21
15.2%
1948
18.3%
1610
16.4%
3579
Disagree with reservations 19.5%
43
35.2%
4513
37.1%
3273
35.8%
7829
Strongly disagree 30.8%
68
43.7%
5605
37.8%
3331
41.2%
9004
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
97
1.3%
21
1.3%
50
2.8%
38
2.3%
187
1.8%
393
Strongly agree 3.3%
222
5.8%
90
4.4%
174
6.8%
92
5.6%
459
4.8%
1037
Agree with reservations 14.7%
979
17.4%
271
16.5%
657
17.3%
233
17.4%
1436
16.4%
3576
Disagree with reservations 35.5%
2368
36.9%
575
34.5%
1375
34.9%
470
36.7%
3029
35.8%
7817
Strongly disagree 45.0%
2996
38.6%
601
43.4%
1730
38.1%
512
38.2%
3153
41.2%
8992
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share