Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPRABOL

Undergraduate education in America would be improved if: (Mark one circle for each item.) - Grades were abolished
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 368 1.7% 1.7% -2.83
Strongly agree 1809 8.3% 10% -1.84
Agree with reservations 5233 23.9% 33.9% -.85
Disagree with reservations 7551 34.6% 68.5% .14
Strongly disagree 6890 31.5% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.8%
84
1.0%
196
3.9%
34
1.7%
3
4.3%
38
3.5%
13
1.7%
368
Strongly agree 8.3%
26
7.9%
1520
13.4%
117
18.9%
33
6.5%
58
14.6%
55
8.3%
1809
Agree with reservations 16.6%
52
23.9%
4601
30.5%
266
28.6%
50
20.1%
179
22.6%
85
23.9%
5233
Disagree with reservations 24.9%
78
35.0%
6738
30.4%
265
33.7%
59
34.6%
308
27.4%
103
34.6%
7551
Strongly disagree 23.3%
73
32.1%
6171
21.7%
189
17.1%
30
34.5%
307
31.9%
120
31.5%
6890
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 30.8%
74
1.5%
166
1.5%
9
2.8%
8
1.1%
92
1.9%
19
1.7%
368
Strongly agree 6.3%
15
7.3%
815
9.7%
59
12.1%
34
8.9%
766
12.2%
120
8.3%
1809
Agree with reservations 20.8%
50
22.8%
2546
24.6%
150
27.4%
77
25.1%
2149
26.6%
261
23.9%
5233
Disagree with reservations 22.1%
53
34.6%
3866
30.0%
183
28.8%
81
35.7%
3057
31.7%
311
34.6%
7551
Strongly disagree 20.0%
48
33.8%
3781
34.3%
209
28.8%
81
29.2%
2500
27.6%
271
31.5%
6890
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 34.8%
77
1.2%
158
1.5%
133
1.7%
368
Strongly agree 6.3%
14
6.9%
883
10.3%
912
8.3%
1809
Agree with reservations 12.7%
28
21.7%
2782
27.5%
2423
23.9%
5233
Disagree with reservations 21.3%
47
34.4%
4414
35.1%
3090
34.6%
7551
Strongly disagree 24.9%
55
35.7%
4580
25.6%
2255
31.5%
6890
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
88
1.2%
19
1.1%
43
2.3%
31
2.2%
185
1.7%
366
Strongly agree 7.0%
468
9.5%
148
6.7%
266
9.2%
124
9.6%
797
8.3%
1803
Agree with reservations 22.8%
1521
27.1%
422
22.8%
907
22.8%
306
25.0%
2068
23.9%
5224
Disagree with reservations 35.0%
2335
35.1%
547
35.2%
1402
33.2%
446
34.0%
2812
34.6%
7542
Strongly disagree 33.8%
2250
27.1%
422
34.3%
1368
32.6%
438
29.1%
2402
31.5%
6880
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share