Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKLAW

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Working on Law Degree (e.g., LL.B., J.D.)
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 1499 6.9% 6.9% -3.68
Not marked 20280 93.1% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 3.8%
12
7.3%
1399
4.7%
41
8.6%
15
1.8%
16
4.3%
16
6.9%
1499
Not marked 96.2%
300
92.7%
17761
95.3%
827
91.4%
160
98.2%
872
95.7%
360
93.1%
20280
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19160
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 7.2%
17
5.7%
630
4.3%
26
6.4%
18
9.0%
769
4.0%
39
6.9%
1499
Not marked 92.8%
220
94.3%
10511
95.7%
583
93.6%
263
91.0%
7765
96.0%
938
93.1%
20280
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11141
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8534
100.0%
977

21779


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 6.8%
15
9.1%
1165
3.6%
319
6.9%
1499
Not marked 93.2%
205
90.9%
11610
96.4%
8465
93.1%
20280
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12775
100.0%
8784

21779


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 5.5%
363
10.4%
162
5.9%
236
5.4%
72
8.0%
662
6.9%
1495
Not marked 94.5%
6276
89.6%
1395
94.1%
3740
94.6%
1271
92.0%
7566
93.1%
20248
TOTAL 100.0%
6639
100.0%
1557
100.0%
3976
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8228

21743

Bookmark and Share