Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPRSRVC

Undergraduate education in America would be improved if: (Mark one circle for each item.) - Students were required to spend a year in community service at home or abroad
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 507 2.3% 2.3% -2.27
Strongly agree 3957 18.1% 20.4% -1.3
Agree with reservations 8482 38.8% 59.2% -.34
Disagree with reservations 5125 23.5% 82.7% .62
Strongly disagree 3780 17.3% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.8%
84
1.7%
320
4.4%
38
2.3%
4
5.2%
46
4.0%
15
2.3%
507
Strongly agree 14.1%
44
17.7%
3405
24.2%
211
25.7%
45
18.4%
164
23.4%
88
18.1%
3957
Agree with reservations 27.8%
87
38.7%
7450
41.7%
363
42.3%
74
42.4%
377
34.8%
131
38.8%
8482
Disagree with reservations 16.0%
50
24.1%
4631
16.3%
142
20.0%
35
21.9%
195
19.1%
72
23.5%
5125
Strongly disagree 15.3%
48
17.8%
3420
13.4%
117
9.7%
17
12.1%
108
18.6%
70
17.3%
3780
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 30.0%
72
2.2%
242
1.0%
6
2.5%
7
1.8%
156
2.4%
24
2.3%
507
Strongly agree 16.7%
40
17.0%
1901
23.4%
143
24.9%
70
18.3%
1565
24.2%
238
18.1%
3957
Agree with reservations 24.6%
59
38.9%
4349
39.5%
241
37.0%
104
38.7%
3318
41.9%
411
38.8%
8482
Disagree with reservations 15.0%
36
24.2%
2703
19.8%
121
22.8%
64
23.7%
2028
17.6%
173
23.5%
5125
Strongly disagree 13.8%
33
17.7%
1979
16.2%
99
12.8%
36
17.5%
1497
13.8%
136
17.3%
3780
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 34.4%
76
1.9%
239
2.2%
192
2.3%
507
Strongly agree 10.0%
22
15.8%
2021
21.7%
1914
18.1%
3957
Agree with reservations 30.3%
67
36.6%
4688
42.3%
3727
38.8%
8482
Disagree with reservations 13.1%
29
25.3%
3245
21.0%
1851
23.5%
5125
Strongly disagree 12.2%
27
20.5%
2624
12.8%
1129
17.3%
3780
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
130
2.1%
32
1.9%
76
3.5%
47
2.7%
219
2.3%
504
Strongly agree 15.0%
1001
20.3%
316
18.3%
730
22.5%
303
19.4%
1600
18.1%
3950
Agree with reservations 39.6%
2639
37.8%
589
40.0%
1593
38.7%
520
37.9%
3129
38.8%
8470
Disagree with reservations 25.0%
1665
22.9%
357
23.0%
915
21.7%
292
22.8%
1886
23.4%
5115
Strongly disagree 18.4%
1227
16.9%
264
16.9%
672
13.6%
183
17.3%
1430
17.3%
3776
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share