Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPRCNTP

Undergraduate education in America would be improved if: (Mark one circle for each item.) - Course work were more relevant to contemporary life and problems
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 382 1.7% 1.7% -2.25
Strongly agree 6186 28.3% 30.1% -1.12
Agree with reservations 9924 45.4% 75.5% .01
Disagree with reservations 4040 18.5% 94% 1.15
Strongly disagree 1319 6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.5%
83
1.1%
217
2.8%
24
1.1%
2
4.6%
41
4.0%
15
1.7%
382
Strongly agree 24.3%
76
26.9%
5179
51.8%
451
44.0%
77
31.6%
281
32.4%
122
28.3%
6186
Agree with reservations 29.4%
92
46.3%
8903
35.6%
310
40.6%
71
45.3%
403
38.6%
145
45.4%
9924
Disagree with reservations 15.0%
47
19.3%
3716
7.0%
61
13.1%
23
14.5%
129
17.0%
64
18.5%
4040
Strongly disagree 4.8%
15
6.3%
1211
2.9%
25
1.1%
2
4.0%
36
8.0%
30
6.0%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 31.3%
75
1.5%
167
0.8%
5
2.1%
6
1.3%
110
1.9%
19
1.7%
382
Strongly agree 24.2%
58
27.8%
3101
32.3%
197
36.7%
103
27.7%
2376
35.7%
351
28.3%
6186
Agree with reservations 25.8%
62
46.8%
5234
45.7%
279
37.4%
105
44.8%
3839
41.2%
405
45.4%
9924
Disagree with reservations 13.3%
32
18.0%
2009
15.9%
97
19.2%
54
19.8%
1696
15.5%
152
18.5%
4040
Strongly disagree 5.4%
13
5.9%
663
5.2%
32
4.6%
13
6.3%
543
5.6%
55
6.0%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 34.4%
76
1.3%
168
1.6%
138
1.7%
382
Strongly agree 22.2%
49
23.3%
2989
35.7%
3148
28.3%
6186
Agree with reservations 24.9%
55
47.0%
6028
43.6%
3841
45.4%
9924
Disagree with reservations 11.8%
26
21.1%
2706
14.8%
1308
18.5%
4040
Strongly disagree 6.8%
15
7.2%
926
4.3%
378
6.0%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
94
1.5%
23
1.1%
44
2.2%
30
2.3%
188
1.7%
379
Strongly agree 29.4%
1958
28.8%
448
29.7%
1182
31.2%
420
26.2%
2166
28.3%
6174
Agree with reservations 47.2%
3146
42.7%
665
47.2%
1880
41.6%
559
44.2%
3656
45.4%
9906
Disagree with reservations 16.8%
1119
19.7%
307
17.3%
688
18.7%
251
20.2%
1673
18.5%
4038
Strongly disagree 5.2%
345
7.4%
115
4.8%
192
6.3%
85
7.0%
581
6.0%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share