Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPRGROW

Undergraduate education in America would be improved if: (Mark one circle for each item.) - More attention were paid to the emotional growth of students
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 393 1.8% 1.8% -2.28
Strongly agree 6146 28.1% 29.9% -1.12
Agree with reservations 10159 46.5% 76.4% .03
Disagree with reservations 3978 18.2% 94.6% 1.19
Strongly disagree 1175 5.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.8%
84
1.1%
216
3.4%
30
1.7%
3
4.7%
42
4.8%
18
1.8%
393
Strongly agree 28.1%
88
27.7%
5316
37.9%
330
37.1%
65
26.7%
238
29.0%
109
28.1%
6146
Agree with reservations 28.8%
90
47.0%
9044
43.1%
375
40.6%
71
48.1%
428
40.2%
151
46.5%
10159
Disagree with reservations 12.1%
38
18.7%
3589
12.5%
109
17.7%
31
16.0%
142
18.4%
69
18.2%
3978
Strongly disagree 4.2%
13
5.5%
1061
3.1%
27
2.9%
5
4.5%
40
7.7%
29
5.4%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 30.8%
74
1.5%
172
1.0%
6
1.8%
5
1.4%
119
1.7%
17
1.8%
393
Strongly agree 24.2%
58
25.5%
2850
30.2%
184
34.2%
96
30.6%
2617
34.7%
341
28.1%
6146
Agree with reservations 32.5%
78
47.5%
5311
43.6%
266
43.1%
121
46.1%
3952
43.9%
431
46.5%
10159
Disagree with reservations 10.0%
24
19.7%
2206
18.5%
113
16.0%
45
16.9%
1448
14.5%
142
18.2%
3978
Strongly disagree 2.5%
6
5.7%
635
6.7%
41
5.0%
14
5.0%
428
5.2%
51
5.4%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.7%
79
1.4%
180
1.5%
134
1.8%
393
Strongly agree 20.8%
46
24.7%
3169
33.3%
2931
28.1%
6146
Agree with reservations 29.0%
64
47.9%
6138
44.9%
3957
46.5%
10159
Disagree with reservations 10.9%
24
19.6%
2510
16.4%
1444
18.2%
3978
Strongly disagree 3.6%
8
6.4%
820
3.9%
347
5.4%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
96
1.2%
19
1.2%
47
2.5%
34
2.4%
195
1.8%
391
Strongly agree 25.8%
1716
33.4%
521
27.4%
1094
33.9%
456
28.4%
2345
28.1%
6132
Agree with reservations 49.7%
3310
44.7%
696
48.4%
1931
41.3%
556
44.2%
3650
46.5%
10143
Disagree with reservations 18.1%
1206
15.9%
248
18.0%
717
18.2%
245
18.9%
1560
18.2%
3976
Strongly disagree 5.0%
334
4.7%
74
4.9%
197
4.0%
54
6.2%
514
5.4%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share