Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_EFFE

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Teaching effectiveness, not publications, should be the primary criterion for the promotion of faculty.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 322 1.5% 1.5% -2.13
Strongly agree 12372 56.6% 58.1% -.71
Agree with reservations 7213 33% 91.1% .7
Disagree with reservations 1714 7.8% 98.9% 2.12
Strongly disagree 230 1.1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.2%
82
0.9%
172
2.4%
21
1.1%
2
3.6%
32
3.5%
13
1.5%
322
Strongly agree 43.1%
135
57.3%
11019
59.6%
519
63.4%
111
43.8%
390
52.7%
198
56.6%
12372
Agree with reservations 22.7%
71
33.3%
6396
29.3%
255
27.4%
48
37.0%
329
30.3%
114
33.0%
7213
Disagree with reservations 7.0%
22
7.6%
1461
7.2%
63
4.6%
8
13.0%
116
11.7%
44
7.8%
1714
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
0.9%
178
1.5%
13
3.4%
6
2.6%
23
1.9%
7
1.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 30.4%
73
1.2%
133
1.0%
6
2.1%
6
1.0%
89
1.5%
15
1.5%
322
Strongly agree 37.9%
91
57.4%
6411
63.3%
386
58.4%
164
55.3%
4736
59.5%
584
56.6%
12372
Agree with reservations 25.8%
62
33.3%
3725
28.2%
172
30.6%
86
33.3%
2855
31.9%
313
33.0%
7213
Disagree with reservations 4.2%
10
7.1%
796
6.2%
38
8.5%
24
9.2%
789
5.8%
57
7.8%
1714
Strongly disagree 1.7%
4
1.0%
109
1.3%
8
0.4%
1
1.1%
95
1.3%
13
1.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 34.4%
76
1.1%
138
1.2%
108
1.5%
322
Strongly agree 39.4%
87
51.5%
6604
64.5%
5681
56.6%
12372
Agree with reservations 19.9%
44
36.1%
4622
28.9%
2547
33.0%
7213
Disagree with reservations 5.0%
11
10.0%
1280
4.8%
423
7.8%
1714
Strongly disagree 1.4%
3
1.3%
173
0.6%
54
1.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
77
1.2%
19
1.1%
42
1.8%
24
1.9%
158
1.5%
320
Strongly agree 61.6%
4107
54.6%
851
62.2%
2480
53.4%
718
50.8%
4195
56.6%
12351
Agree with reservations 31.1%
2075
34.6%
539
31.0%
1234
34.5%
464
35.0%
2889
33.0%
7201
Disagree with reservations 5.2%
345
8.6%
134
5.1%
202
8.9%
120
11.0%
912
7.9%
1713
Strongly disagree 0.9%
58
1.0%
15
0.7%
28
1.4%
19
1.3%
110
1.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share