Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_ABIL

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Graduate fellowships and scholarships should be awarded strictly on the basis of ability rather than need.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 356 1.6% 1.6% -2.76
Strongly agree 2470 11.3% 12.9% -1.7
Agree with reservations 6237 28.5% 41.5% -.64
Disagree with reservations 9278 42.5% 83.9% .43
Strongly disagree 3510 16.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.5%
86
1.0%
198
3.0%
26
1.1%
2
3.5%
31
3.5%
13
1.6%
356
Strongly agree 8.9%
28
11.4%
2201
6.1%
53
9.1%
16
14.4%
128
11.7%
44
11.3%
2470
Agree with reservations 21.4%
67
29.3%
5624
14.9%
130
13.7%
24
33.7%
300
24.5%
92
28.5%
6237
Disagree with reservations 31.6%
99
43.2%
8312
39.7%
346
39.4%
69
34.0%
303
39.6%
149
42.5%
9278
Strongly disagree 10.5%
33
15.0%
2891
36.3%
316
36.6%
64
14.4%
128
20.7%
78
16.1%
3510
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 31.3%
75
1.4%
151
1.8%
11
2.1%
6
1.1%
96
1.7%
17
1.6%
356
Strongly agree 7.5%
18
11.9%
1334
12.1%
74
6.4%
18
10.7%
914
11.4%
112
11.3%
2470
Agree with reservations 18.3%
44
29.9%
3341
32.1%
196
28.5%
80
27.0%
2313
26.8%
263
28.5%
6237
Disagree with reservations 30.0%
72
42.2%
4716
36.1%
220
43.1%
121
43.7%
3740
41.6%
409
42.5%
9278
Strongly disagree 12.9%
31
14.6%
1632
17.9%
109
19.9%
56
17.5%
1501
18.4%
181
16.1%
3510
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.7%
79
1.2%
157
1.4%
120
1.6%
356
Strongly agree 7.2%
16
11.6%
1485
11.0%
969
11.3%
2470
Agree with reservations 19.9%
44
29.1%
3725
28.0%
2468
28.5%
6237
Disagree with reservations 27.6%
61
42.6%
5455
42.7%
3762
42.5%
9278
Strongly disagree 9.5%
21
15.6%
1995
17.0%
1494
16.1%
3510
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
88
1.4%
22
1.1%
43
1.9%
25
2.1%
176
1.6%
354
Strongly agree 11.1%
738
11.3%
176
11.2%
447
11.9%
160
11.4%
946
11.3%
2467
Agree with reservations 28.5%
1897
27.5%
429
30.1%
1200
29.5%
397
27.9%
2304
28.5%
6227
Disagree with reservations 42.7%
2845
43.6%
680
41.8%
1665
42.0%
565
42.5%
3510
42.5%
9265
Strongly disagree 16.4%
1094
16.1%
251
15.8%
631
14.7%
198
16.1%
1328
16.1%
3502
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share