Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_GRNT

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - The federal government should provide grants to assure that no one who wishes to go to college is prevented through lack of funds.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 355 1.6% 1.6% -2.1
Strongly agree 6645 30.4% 32% -1.09
Agree with reservations 7748 35.5% 67.5% -.09
Disagree with reservations 4843 22.2% 89.7% .91
Strongly disagree 2260 10.3% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.5%
86
1.0%
194
2.8%
24
0.6%
1
4.0%
36
3.7%
14
1.6%
355
Strongly agree 24.9%
78
28.1%
5399
60.2%
524
52.6%
92
43.7%
389
43.4%
163
30.4%
6645
Agree with reservations 24.6%
77
36.3%
6981
26.3%
229
29.1%
51
34.5%
307
27.4%
103
35.5%
7748
Disagree with reservations 14.4%
45
23.6%
4529
8.2%
71
13.1%
23
13.8%
123
13.8%
52
22.2%
4843
Strongly disagree 8.6%
27
11.0%
2123
2.6%
23
4.6%
8
3.9%
35
11.7%
44
10.3%
2260
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 31.3%
75
1.5%
163
1.3%
8
1.8%
5
1.1%
91
1.3%
13
1.6%
355
Strongly agree 24.6%
59
27.0%
3021
31.1%
190
34.2%
96
34.5%
2954
33.1%
325
30.4%
6645
Agree with reservations 22.5%
54
35.5%
3966
30.5%
186
31.7%
89
36.3%
3113
34.6%
340
35.5%
7748
Disagree with reservations 12.9%
31
24.0%
2680
24.3%
148
22.8%
64
20.0%
1714
21.0%
206
22.2%
4843
Strongly disagree 8.8%
21
12.0%
1344
12.8%
78
9.6%
27
8.1%
692
10.0%
98
10.3%
2260
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 36.7%
81
1.1%
146
1.5%
128
1.6%
355
Strongly agree 19.9%
44
28.9%
3699
32.9%
2902
30.4%
6645
Agree with reservations 23.1%
51
34.4%
4415
37.2%
3282
35.5%
7748
Disagree with reservations 10.0%
22
23.6%
3025
20.4%
1796
22.2%
4843
Strongly disagree 10.4%
23
12.0%
1532
8.0%
705
10.3%
2260
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
90
1.2%
19
1.0%
39
2.2%
29
2.1%
176
1.6%
353
Strongly agree 24.8%
1655
42.9%
668
31.2%
1245
36.3%
488
31.2%
2579
30.4%
6635
Agree with reservations 35.8%
2383
34.8%
542
36.6%
1458
31.5%
424
35.4%
2927
35.5%
7734
Disagree with reservations 25.7%
1715
15.4%
240
21.4%
853
19.7%
265
21.4%
1766
22.2%
4839
Strongly disagree 12.3%
819
5.7%
89
9.8%
391
10.3%
139
9.9%
816
10.3%
2254
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share