Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_INSP

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Students should have the right to inspect all confidential recommendations concerning them.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 329 1.5% 1.5% -1.82
Strongly agree 11052 50.6% 52.1% -.78
Agree with reservations 5746 26.3% 78.4% .26
Disagree with reservations 3215 14.7% 93.1% 1.3
Strongly disagree 1509 6.9% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.8%
84
0.9%
172
2.5%
22
1.1%
2
3.9%
35
3.7%
14
1.5%
329
Strongly agree 43.5%
136
50.4%
9693
65.3%
569
62.3%
109
38.1%
339
54.8%
206
50.6%
11052
Agree with reservations 15.0%
47
26.6%
5118
20.6%
179
26.3%
46
29.3%
261
25.3%
95
26.3%
5746
Disagree with reservations 8.0%
25
15.0%
2877
8.3%
72
7.4%
13
20.8%
185
11.4%
43
14.7%
3215
Strongly disagree 6.7%
21
7.1%
1366
3.3%
29
2.9%
5
7.9%
70
4.8%
18
6.9%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 31.3%
75
1.3%
149
1.1%
7
1.8%
5
0.9%
81
1.2%
12
1.5%
329
Strongly agree 40.8%
98
50.2%
5606
56.6%
345
60.1%
169
49.5%
4236
60.9%
598
50.6%
11052
Agree with reservations 18.8%
45
26.8%
2997
22.3%
136
23.1%
65
26.7%
2287
22.0%
216
26.3%
5746
Disagree with reservations 5.4%
13
14.7%
1645
12.0%
73
9.3%
26
15.8%
1351
10.9%
107
14.7%
3215
Strongly disagree 3.8%
9
7.0%
777
8.0%
49
5.7%
16
7.1%
609
5.0%
49
6.9%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.7%
79
1.1%
137
1.3%
113
1.5%
329
Strongly agree 33.9%
75
45.6%
5839
58.3%
5138
50.6%
11052
Agree with reservations 18.1%
40
27.0%
3456
25.5%
2250
26.3%
5746
Disagree with reservations 5.9%
13
17.6%
2256
10.7%
946
14.7%
3215
Strongly disagree 6.3%
14
8.8%
1129
4.2%
366
6.9%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
83
1.3%
20
1.0%
39
1.7%
23
2.0%
162
1.5%
327
Strongly agree 46.6%
3103
53.7%
837
52.3%
2083
49.4%
664
52.6%
4344
50.6%
11031
Agree with reservations 27.9%
1859
24.6%
383
27.2%
1085
24.1%
324
25.2%
2085
26.3%
5736
Disagree with reservations 16.1%
1073
14.5%
226
13.1%
521
17.3%
233
14.0%
1161
14.7%
3214
Strongly disagree 8.2%
544
5.9%
92
6.5%
258
7.5%
101
6.2%
512
6.9%
1507
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share