Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_CONT

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Big contract research has become more a source of money and prestige for researchers than an effective way of advancing knowledge.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1001 4.6% 4.6% -2.33
Strongly agree 3927 18% 22.6% -1.22
Agree with reservations 9944 45.5% 68.1% -.1
Disagree with reservations 6037 27.6% 95.7% 1.01
Strongly disagree 942 4.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 33.2%
104
4.0%
773
5.7%
50
3.4%
6
4.8%
43
6.6%
25
4.6%
1001
Strongly agree 16.0%
50
17.3%
3319
28.0%
244
26.9%
47
21.2%
189
20.7%
78
18.0%
3927
Agree with reservations 30.7%
96
45.9%
8819
43.2%
376
46.9%
82
45.1%
401
45.2%
170
45.5%
9944
Disagree with reservations 16.9%
53
28.5%
5486
19.4%
169
20.6%
36
23.6%
210
22.1%
83
27.6%
6037
Strongly disagree 3.2%
10
4.3%
829
3.7%
32
2.3%
4
5.3%
47
5.3%
20
4.3%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 37.5%
90
4.1%
459
3.9%
24
6.0%
17
4.3%
368
4.4%
43
4.6%
1001
Strongly agree 14.2%
34
17.8%
1991
26.6%
162
25.6%
72
16.5%
1417
25.6%
251
18.0%
3927
Agree with reservations 29.2%
70
46.2%
5160
44.3%
270
46.3%
130
45.3%
3883
43.9%
431
45.5%
9944
Disagree with reservations 14.6%
35
27.6%
3088
21.8%
133
19.9%
56
29.3%
2511
21.8%
214
27.6%
6037
Strongly disagree 4.6%
11
4.3%
476
3.4%
21
2.1%
6
4.5%
385
4.4%
43
4.3%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 42.1%
93
3.3%
425
5.5%
483
4.6%
1001
Strongly agree 13.6%
30
17.3%
2214
19.1%
1683
18.0%
3927
Agree with reservations 23.1%
51
45.6%
5840
46.0%
4053
45.5%
9944
Disagree with reservations 19.0%
42
28.8%
3688
26.2%
2307
27.6%
6037
Strongly disagree 2.3%
5
5.1%
650
3.3%
287
4.3%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.9%
263
5.8%
90
3.7%
149
4.4%
59
5.3%
436
4.6%
997
Strongly agree 17.3%
1151
16.8%
261
16.6%
661
20.6%
277
19.0%
1569
18.0%
3919
Agree with reservations 47.3%
3150
43.9%
684
48.3%
1926
43.2%
581
43.4%
3586
45.5%
9927
Disagree with reservations 27.6%
1837
28.9%
451
27.1%
1080
28.2%
379
27.7%
2285
27.7%
6032
Strongly disagree 3.9%
261
4.6%
72
4.3%
170
3.6%
49
4.7%
388
4.3%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share