Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_MTCH

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Only the members of a minority group have the personal knowledge that is essential for teaching about that group.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 413 1.9% 1.9% -3.27
Strongly agree 784 3.6% 5.5% -2.16
Agree with reservations 4685 21.4% 26.9% -1.04
Disagree with reservations 9851 45.1% 72% .07
Strongly disagree 6118 28% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.1%
88
1.2%
240
2.6%
23
1.1%
2
5.2%
46
3.7%
14
1.9%
413
Strongly agree 3.2%
10
2.8%
544
14.4%
125
14.3%
25
5.7%
51
7.7%
29
3.6%
784
Agree with reservations 17.3%
54
20.5%
3939
33.4%
291
32.0%
56
29.3%
261
22.3%
84
21.4%
4685
Disagree with reservations 29.7%
93
46.4%
8924
34.0%
296
37.1%
65
38.9%
346
33.8%
127
45.1%
9851
Strongly disagree 21.7%
68
29.0%
5579
15.6%
136
15.4%
27
20.9%
186
32.4%
122
28.0%
6118
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.5%
78
1.6%
181
1.6%
10
2.1%
6
1.5%
125
1.3%
13
1.9%
413
Strongly agree 2.5%
6
3.5%
394
4.8%
29
4.6%
13
3.4%
292
5.1%
50
3.6%
784
Agree with reservations 13.8%
33
20.7%
2313
20.8%
127
24.2%
68
22.2%
1900
24.8%
244
21.4%
4685
Disagree with reservations 26.3%
63
45.5%
5086
41.0%
250
43.8%
123
45.7%
3918
41.9%
411
45.1%
9851
Strongly disagree 25.0%
60
28.6%
3200
31.8%
194
25.3%
71
27.2%
2329
26.9%
264
28.0%
6118
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.1%
82
1.6%
200
1.5%
131
1.9%
413
Strongly agree 3.6%
8
3.1%
392
4.4%
384
3.6%
784
Agree with reservations 14.0%
31
19.3%
2470
24.8%
2184
21.4%
4685
Disagree with reservations 27.1%
60
44.9%
5757
45.8%
4034
45.1%
9851
Strongly disagree 18.1%
40
31.2%
3998
23.6%
2080
28.0%
6118
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
101
1.3%
21
1.1%
43
2.8%
37
2.5%
208
1.9%
410
Strongly agree 3.6%
242
3.0%
46
3.3%
132
4.8%
65
3.6%
299
3.6%
784
Agree with reservations 22.1%
1469
17.1%
267
19.6%
783
24.5%
330
22.1%
1830
21.4%
4679
Disagree with reservations 44.9%
2993
43.2%
673
47.3%
1884
41.4%
557
45.1%
3726
45.1%
9833
Strongly disagree 27.9%
1857
35.4%
551
28.7%
1144
26.5%
356
26.6%
2201
28.0%
6109
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share