Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_POLI

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - In my subject, a person's teaching and research inevitably reflect his or her political values.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 522 2.4% 2.4% -2.88
Strongly agree 1345 6.2% 8.5% -1.9
Agree with reservations 4886 22.4% 30.9% -.93
Disagree with reservations 7096 32.5% 63.4% .05
Strongly disagree 8002 36.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.7%
93
1.7%
329
4.1%
36
0.6%
1
4.8%
43
5.3%
20
2.4%
522
Strongly agree 5.1%
16
5.9%
1126
9.8%
85
9.7%
17
6.4%
57
11.7%
44
6.2%
1345
Agree with reservations 16.3%
51
22.1%
4254
26.3%
229
28.0%
49
23.3%
207
25.5%
96
22.4%
4886
Disagree with reservations 23.3%
73
32.9%
6325
30.7%
267
33.1%
58
31.0%
276
25.8%
97
32.5%
7096
Strongly disagree 25.6%
80
37.4%
7192
29.2%
254
28.6%
50
34.5%
307
31.6%
119
36.6%
8002
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 33.8%
81
2.2%
251
2.0%
12
2.5%
7
1.8%
153
1.8%
18
2.4%
522
Strongly agree 5.4%
13
5.6%
625
7.5%
46
11.0%
31
6.5%
553
7.8%
77
6.2%
1345
Agree with reservations 12.9%
31
22.6%
2520
24.1%
147
21.0%
59
22.0%
1885
24.8%
244
22.4%
4886
Disagree with reservations 21.3%
51
33.2%
3714
31.8%
194
34.9%
98
31.9%
2728
31.7%
311
32.5%
7096
Strongly disagree 26.7%
64
36.4%
4064
34.6%
211
30.6%
86
37.9%
3245
33.8%
332
36.6%
8002
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 38.0%
84
1.8%
228
2.4%
210
2.4%
522
Strongly agree 5.0%
11
6.3%
813
5.9%
521
6.2%
1345
Agree with reservations 13.6%
30
22.9%
2940
21.7%
1916
22.4%
4886
Disagree with reservations 20.4%
45
32.1%
4110
33.4%
2941
32.5%
7096
Strongly disagree 23.1%
51
36.9%
4726
36.6%
3225
36.6%
8002
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
142
2.1%
33
1.8%
72
2.8%
38
2.8%
234
2.4%
519
Strongly agree 4.6%
309
7.2%
112
4.9%
197
8.6%
116
7.4%
609
6.2%
1343
Agree with reservations 21.3%
1420
23.7%
370
21.0%
836
22.1%
297
23.7%
1957
22.4%
4880
Disagree with reservations 34.3%
2288
28.9%
450
34.3%
1366
32.1%
432
30.8%
2543
32.5%
7079
Strongly disagree 37.6%
2503
38.1%
593
38.0%
1515
34.3%
462
35.3%
2921
36.6%
7994
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share