Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKMD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Working on Medical Degree (e.g., M.D., D.D.S.)
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 902 4.1% 4.1% -4.82
Not marked 20869 95.9% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 2.2%
7
4.3%
814
3.1%
27
6.9%
12
3.9%
35
1.9%
7
4.1%
902
Not marked 97.8%
305
95.7%
18338
96.9%
841
93.1%
163
96.1%
853
98.1%
369
95.9%
20869
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19152
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21771


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 3.0%
7
3.2%
358
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
6.1%
521
1.1%
11
4.1%
902
Not marked 97.0%
230
96.8%
10778
99.7%
606
98.9%
278
93.9%
8011
98.9%
966
95.9%
20869
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11136
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8532
100.0%
977

21771


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 0.9%
2
5.6%
719
2.1%
181
4.1%
902
Not marked 99.1%
217
94.4%
12050
97.9%
8602
95.9%
20869
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12769
100.0%
8783

21771


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 4.2%
280
6.7%
104
2.9%
114
3.6%
48
4.3%
356
4.1%
902
Not marked 95.8%
6358
93.3%
1451
97.1%
3861
96.4%
1295
95.7%
7868
95.9%
20833
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3975
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8224

21735

Bookmark and Share