Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_MILI

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Graduate students should be more militant in defending their interests.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 572 2.6% 2.6% -2.52
Strongly agree 2679 12.3% 14.9% -1.51
Agree with reservations 7566 34.6% 49.5% -.5
Disagree with reservations 7407 33.9% 83.4% .51
Strongly disagree 3627 16.6% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.7%
93
1.9%
366
4.7%
41
1.1%
2
5.7%
51
5.1%
19
2.6%
572
Strongly agree 9.3%
29
11.7%
2245
16.6%
145
25.7%
45
14.3%
127
23.4%
88
12.3%
2679
Agree with reservations 23.3%
73
34.5%
6626
36.3%
316
37.1%
65
40.3%
359
33.8%
127
34.6%
7566
Disagree with reservations 24.3%
76
34.8%
6696
28.8%
251
24.6%
43
28.3%
252
23.7%
89
33.9%
7407
Strongly disagree 13.4%
42
17.1%
3293
13.5%
118
11.4%
20
11.3%
101
14.1%
53
16.6%
3627
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.0%
84
2.3%
258
2.1%
13
2.5%
7
2.2%
190
2.0%
20
2.6%
572
Strongly agree 12.9%
31
10.3%
1155
11.6%
71
18.9%
53
14.3%
1223
14.9%
146
12.3%
2679
Agree with reservations 21.3%
51
32.5%
3630
36.6%
223
36.7%
103
37.4%
3205
36.0%
354
34.6%
7566
Disagree with reservations 19.2%
46
36.5%
4074
32.0%
195
26.7%
75
31.7%
2719
30.3%
298
33.9%
7407
Strongly disagree 11.7%
28
18.4%
2057
17.7%
108
15.3%
43
14.3%
1227
16.7%
164
16.6%
3627
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 39.8%
88
2.0%
255
2.6%
229
2.6%
572
Strongly agree 8.6%
19
12.3%
1578
12.3%
1082
12.3%
2679
Agree with reservations 20.4%
45
36.6%
4692
32.1%
2829
34.6%
7566
Disagree with reservations 17.2%
38
34.2%
4384
33.9%
2985
33.9%
7407
Strongly disagree 14.0%
31
14.9%
1908
19.2%
1688
16.6%
3627
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
135
2.6%
41
1.8%
73
3.4%
46
3.3%
274
2.6%
569
Strongly agree 7.1%
473
16.6%
258
9.2%
366
14.6%
196
16.7%
1380
12.3%
2673
Agree with reservations 27.5%
1835
38.3%
597
32.9%
1311
35.5%
477
40.4%
3338
34.6%
7558
Disagree with reservations 39.7%
2648
29.5%
459
37.6%
1498
30.3%
408
28.8%
2380
33.9%
7393
Strongly disagree 23.6%
1571
13.0%
203
18.5%
738
16.2%
218
10.8%
892
16.6%
3622
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share