Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_EVAL

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Faculty promotions should be based in part on formal student evaluations of their teachers.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 403 1.8% 1.8% -2.3
Strongly agree 6085 27.8% 29.7% -1.12
Agree with reservations 10789 49.4% 79.1% .06
Disagree with reservations 3419 15.6% 94.7% 1.24
Strongly disagree 1155 5.3% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.4%
89
1.2%
225
4.0%
35
1.7%
3
4.3%
38
3.5%
13
1.8%
403
Strongly agree 20.1%
63
28.0%
5375
27.0%
235
32.0%
56
27.6%
246
29.3%
110
27.8%
6085
Agree with reservations 38.7%
121
50.0%
9619
42.3%
368
49.1%
86
49.7%
442
40.7%
153
49.4%
10789
Disagree with reservations 8.3%
26
15.7%
3009
19.4%
169
10.9%
19
14.5%
129
17.8%
67
15.6%
3419
Strongly disagree 4.5%
14
5.2%
998
7.3%
64
6.3%
11
3.9%
35
8.8%
33
5.3%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 33.3%
80
1.6%
183
1.5%
9
2.8%
8
1.3%
109
1.4%
14
1.8%
403
Strongly agree 21.3%
51
24.4%
2727
26.4%
161
33.5%
94
32.5%
2781
27.6%
271
27.8%
6085
Agree with reservations 30.0%
72
50.7%
5663
47.5%
290
45.6%
128
48.4%
4145
50.0%
491
49.4%
10789
Disagree with reservations 8.8%
21
17.2%
1919
18.0%
110
14.6%
41
13.7%
1177
15.4%
151
15.6%
3419
Strongly disagree 6.7%
16
6.1%
682
6.6%
40
3.6%
10
4.1%
352
5.6%
55
5.3%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.6%
83
1.4%
175
1.6%
145
1.8%
403
Strongly agree 14.0%
31
26.6%
3404
30.1%
2650
27.8%
6085
Agree with reservations 32.6%
72
50.3%
6443
48.5%
4274
49.4%
10789
Disagree with reservations 8.1%
18
16.1%
2068
15.1%
1333
15.6%
3419
Strongly disagree 7.7%
17
5.7%
727
4.7%
411
5.3%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
111
1.4%
22
1.2%
46
2.3%
31
2.3%
190
1.8%
400
Strongly agree 21.8%
1452
34.0%
529
23.6%
940
31.3%
421
33.0%
2730
27.8%
6072
Agree with reservations 51.2%
3409
48.1%
749
50.4%
2007
47.2%
635
48.1%
3977
49.4%
10777
Disagree with reservations 18.6%
1236
13.2%
205
18.5%
738
15.5%
209
12.4%
1027
15.7%
3415
Strongly disagree 6.8%
454
3.4%
53
6.4%
255
3.6%
49
4.1%
340
5.3%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share