Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_FRE1

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Faculty members should be free on campus to advocate violent resistance to public authority.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 566 2.6% 2.6% -2.63
Strongly agree 2222 10.2% 12.8% -1.71
Agree with reservations 4585 21% 33.7% -.8
Disagree with reservations 6634 30.4% 64.1% .12
Strongly disagree 7844 35.9% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.4%
95
1.9%
363
4.2%
37
2.3%
4
6.0%
53
3.7%
14
2.6%
566
Strongly agree 10.2%
32
10.2%
1956
7.6%
66
16.0%
28
10.1%
90
13.3%
50
10.2%
2222
Agree with reservations 12.8%
40
20.5%
3943
22.3%
194
26.3%
46
31.9%
284
20.7%
78
21.0%
4585
Disagree with reservations 21.1%
66
30.4%
5844
36.3%
316
29.1%
51
29.3%
261
25.5%
96
30.4%
6634
Strongly disagree 25.6%
80
37.0%
7120
29.6%
258
26.3%
46
22.7%
202
36.7%
138
35.9%
7844
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.0%
84
2.1%
237
2.0%
12
2.5%
7
2.4%
203
2.3%
23
2.6%
566
Strongly agree 10.4%
25
8.2%
919
5.7%
35
16.0%
45
12.8%
1100
10.0%
98
10.2%
2222
Agree with reservations 14.6%
35
17.9%
2002
17.5%
107
20.6%
58
25.4%
2172
21.5%
211
21.0%
4585
Disagree with reservations 15.8%
38
30.0%
3355
29.3%
179
30.6%
86
31.1%
2662
32.0%
314
30.4%
6634
Strongly disagree 24.2%
58
41.7%
4661
45.4%
277
30.2%
85
28.3%
2427
34.2%
336
35.9%
7844
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 38.9%
86
1.9%
246
2.7%
234
2.6%
566
Strongly agree 5.9%
13
10.6%
1354
9.7%
855
10.2%
2222
Agree with reservations 14.0%
31
20.8%
2668
21.4%
1886
21.0%
4585
Disagree with reservations 18.6%
41
29.1%
3724
32.6%
2869
30.4%
6634
Strongly disagree 22.6%
50
37.6%
4825
33.7%
2969
35.9%
7844
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
145
3.3%
51
1.5%
61
3.2%
43
3.2%
264
2.6%
564
Strongly agree 4.4%
294
15.1%
235
5.8%
230
12.6%
169
15.6%
1290
10.2%
2218
Agree with reservations 15.3%
1017
27.3%
426
16.3%
648
23.9%
322
26.2%
2164
21.0%
4577
Disagree with reservations 31.4%
2090
27.7%
431
32.6%
1300
28.1%
378
29.4%
2429
30.4%
6628
Strongly disagree 46.8%
3116
26.6%
415
43.8%
1747
32.2%
433
25.6%
2117
35.9%
7828
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share