Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_TENU

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - The abolition of faculty tenure would on the whole improve the quality of American higher education.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 510 2.3% 2.3% -2.39
Strongly agree 4078 18.7% 21% -1.34
Agree with reservations 8178 37.4% 58.4% -.29
Disagree with reservations 6974 31.9% 90.3% .76
Strongly disagree 2111 9.7% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.0%
94
1.6%
299
4.0%
35
2.3%
4
6.2%
55
6.1%
23
2.3%
510
Strongly agree 17.6%
55
19.0%
3653
14.1%
123
22.3%
39
15.2%
135
19.4%
73
18.7%
4078
Agree with reservations 21.4%
67
37.8%
7277
33.0%
287
39.4%
69
39.9%
355
32.7%
123
37.4%
8178
Disagree with reservations 21.4%
67
32.2%
6191
32.7%
285
32.0%
56
30.0%
267
28.7%
108
31.9%
6974
Strongly disagree 9.6%
30
9.4%
1806
16.2%
141
4.0%
7
8.8%
78
13.0%
49
9.7%
2111
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 33.8%
81
2.0%
219
1.8%
11
3.2%
9
1.9%
166
2.4%
24
2.3%
510
Strongly agree 14.6%
35
18.4%
2054
22.1%
135
17.8%
50
19.0%
1631
17.6%
173
18.7%
4078
Agree with reservations 22.1%
53
37.3%
4170
33.0%
201
36.7%
103
38.5%
3297
36.0%
354
37.4%
8178
Disagree with reservations 20.4%
49
31.8%
3548
28.5%
174
36.3%
102
32.3%
2770
33.7%
331
31.9%
6974
Strongly disagree 9.2%
22
10.6%
1183
14.6%
89
6.0%
17
8.2%
700
10.2%
100
9.7%
2111
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 38.5%
85
1.8%
234
2.2%
191
2.3%
510
Strongly agree 14.9%
33
17.0%
2173
21.2%
1872
18.7%
4078
Agree with reservations 18.1%
40
36.7%
4709
38.9%
3429
37.4%
8178
Disagree with reservations 18.6%
41
34.3%
4392
28.8%
2541
31.9%
6974
Strongly disagree 10.0%
22
10.2%
1309
8.9%
780
9.7%
2111
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
127
1.3%
21
1.5%
61
3.6%
48
3.0%
251
2.3%
508
Strongly agree 17.6%
1175
17.0%
265
19.4%
775
16.2%
218
19.8%
1638
18.7%
4071
Agree with reservations 36.9%
2457
35.9%
559
37.0%
1475
38.7%
520
38.1%
3149
37.4%
8160
Disagree with reservations 32.8%
2187
34.9%
544
32.1%
1280
31.6%
425
30.6%
2532
31.9%
6968
Strongly disagree 10.7%
716
10.8%
169
9.9%
395
10.0%
134
8.4%
694
9.7%
2108
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share