Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_FRE2

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Faculty members should be free to present in class any ideas that they consider relevant, however much I may disagree with them.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 373 1.7% 1.7% -2.1
Strongly agree 12347 56.5% 58.2% -.69
Agree with reservations 7439 34% 92.3% .71
Disagree with reservations 1306 6% 98.2% 2.11
Strongly disagree 386 1.8% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.1%
88
1.1%
203
3.4%
30
1.7%
3
4.2%
37
3.2%
12
1.7%
373
Strongly agree 40.6%
127
57.4%
11043
50.1%
436
54.9%
96
48.9%
435
55.9%
210
56.5%
12347
Agree with reservations 24.6%
77
34.0%
6532
35.5%
309
38.9%
68
38.1%
339
30.3%
114
34.0%
7439
Disagree with reservations 5.4%
17
5.8%
1106
8.8%
77
4.0%
7
7.8%
69
8.0%
30
6.0%
1306
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
1.8%
342
2.2%
19
0.6%
1
1.1%
10
2.7%
10
1.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.9%
79
1.5%
166
1.3%
8
2.5%
7
1.1%
94
1.9%
19
1.7%
373
Strongly agree 35.8%
86
53.7%
6004
56.6%
345
63.0%
177
59.9%
5132
61.4%
603
56.5%
12347
Agree with reservations 23.8%
57
36.1%
4035
33.4%
204
28.8%
81
32.2%
2756
31.2%
306
34.0%
7439
Disagree with reservations 5.8%
14
6.7%
752
6.6%
40
3.9%
11
5.2%
446
4.4%
43
6.0%
1306
Strongly disagree 1.7%
4
1.9%
217
2.1%
13
1.8%
5
1.6%
136
1.1%
11
1.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.1%
82
1.3%
163
1.5%
128
1.7%
373
Strongly agree 28.5%
63
57.4%
7351
56.0%
4933
56.5%
12347
Agree with reservations 26.7%
59
33.5%
4293
35.0%
3087
34.0%
7439
Disagree with reservations 5.4%
12
6.2%
793
5.7%
501
6.0%
1306
Strongly disagree 2.3%
5
1.7%
217
1.9%
164
1.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
100
1.2%
19
1.1%
44
2.0%
27
2.2%
181
1.7%
371
Strongly agree 46.7%
3113
67.3%
1049
48.7%
1943
60.1%
808
65.6%
5418
56.5%
12331
Agree with reservations 40.9%
2724
26.8%
418
39.5%
1576
29.7%
400
27.9%
2307
34.0%
7425
Disagree with reservations 8.5%
563
3.6%
56
7.9%
313
6.2%
84
3.5%
289
6.0%
1305
Strongly disagree 2.4%
162
1.0%
16
2.8%
110
1.9%
26
0.8%
69
1.8%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share