Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_JUNR

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Junior faculty members have too little to say in the running of the department.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1665 7.6% 7.6% -2.19
Strongly agree 2566 11.7% 19.4% -1.24
Agree with reservations 7516 34.4% 53.8% -.28
Disagree with reservations 8043 36.8% 90.6% .68
Strongly disagree 2061 9.4% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 39.0%
122
7.0%
1342
10.0%
87
4.0%
7
7.9%
70
9.8%
37
7.6%
1665
Strongly agree 8.6%
27
11.3%
2165
17.3%
151
20.0%
35
14.6%
130
15.4%
58
11.7%
2566
Agree with reservations 22.4%
70
34.8%
6682
29.9%
260
35.4%
62
35.8%
319
32.7%
123
34.4%
7516
Disagree with reservations 22.0%
69
37.6%
7231
31.9%
278
34.9%
61
32.8%
292
29.8%
112
36.8%
8043
Strongly disagree 8.0%
25
9.4%
1806
10.9%
95
5.7%
10
8.9%
79
12.2%
46
9.4%
2061
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 41.3%
99
7.1%
797
7.7%
47
8.5%
24
7.1%
605
9.5%
93
7.6%
1665
Strongly agree 7.9%
19
10.5%
1169
15.1%
92
18.5%
52
12.8%
1099
13.7%
135
11.7%
2566
Agree with reservations 25.0%
60
34.1%
3812
33.6%
205
33.5%
94
35.6%
3046
30.4%
299
34.4%
7516
Disagree with reservations 20.8%
50
39.1%
4369
34.3%
209
29.5%
83
34.8%
2983
35.5%
349
36.8%
8043
Strongly disagree 5.0%
12
9.2%
1027
9.3%
57
10.0%
28
9.7%
831
10.8%
106
9.4%
2061
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 46.2%
102
5.9%
753
9.2%
810
7.6%
1665
Strongly agree 7.2%
16
11.4%
1467
12.3%
1083
11.7%
2566
Agree with reservations 19.5%
43
35.5%
4544
33.2%
2929
34.4%
7516
Disagree with reservations 21.7%
48
38.1%
4881
35.3%
3114
36.8%
8043
Strongly disagree 5.4%
12
9.1%
1172
10.0%
877
9.4%
2061
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.9%
461
10.6%
165
6.8%
270
7.7%
103
8.0%
662
7.6%
1661
Strongly agree 8.5%
568
14.9%
232
10.1%
401
12.2%
164
14.5%
1196
11.7%
2561
Agree with reservations 33.2%
2214
34.1%
531
35.1%
1401
32.9%
442
35.3%
2917
34.4%
7505
Disagree with reservations 40.8%
2721
31.8%
495
38.2%
1521
35.8%
481
34.1%
2815
36.8%
8033
Strongly disagree 10.5%
698
8.7%
135
9.9%
393
11.5%
155
8.2%
674
9.4%
2055
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share