Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_FADM

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - The normal academic requirements should be relaxed in appointing members of minority groups to the faculty here.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 581 2.7% 2.7% -3.46
Strongly agree 609 2.8% 5.4% -2.42
Agree with reservations 2337 10.7% 16.1% -1.37
Disagree with reservations 6257 28.6% 44.8% -.32
Strongly disagree 12067 55.2% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.4%
95
2.0%
382
4.1%
36
0.6%
1
5.7%
51
4.3%
16
2.7%
581
Strongly agree 1.9%
6
1.9%
367
13.0%
113
18.3%
32
7.4%
66
6.6%
25
2.8%
609
Agree with reservations 8.3%
26
9.2%
1770
25.1%
219
28.0%
49
23.3%
207
17.6%
66
10.7%
2337
Disagree with reservations 20.8%
65
28.6%
5497
31.6%
275
21.1%
37
33.3%
296
23.1%
87
28.6%
6257
Strongly disagree 38.7%
121
58.3%
11210
26.2%
228
32.0%
56
30.3%
270
48.4%
182
55.2%
12067
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
2.3%
262
2.0%
12
2.5%
7
2.1%
184
3.2%
31
2.7%
581
Strongly agree 2.5%
6
2.5%
276
3.8%
23
3.2%
9
2.9%
250
4.6%
45
2.8%
609
Agree with reservations 6.7%
16
9.6%
1077
9.7%
59
18.5%
52
12.0%
1025
11.0%
108
10.7%
2337
Disagree with reservations 20.4%
49
27.6%
3086
27.7%
169
30.2%
85
30.2%
2584
28.9%
284
28.6%
6257
Strongly disagree 35.0%
84
57.9%
6473
56.9%
347
45.6%
128
52.8%
4521
52.3%
514
55.2%
12067
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 38.9%
86
1.9%
245
2.8%
250
2.7%
581
Strongly agree 1.4%
3
2.4%
311
3.3%
295
2.8%
609
Agree with reservations 5.4%
12
10.6%
1362
10.9%
963
10.7%
2337
Disagree with reservations 18.6%
41
28.2%
3618
29.5%
2598
28.6%
6257
Strongly disagree 35.7%
79
56.8%
7281
53.4%
4707
55.2%
12067
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
161
2.4%
37
2.4%
95
3.3%
45
2.9%
240
2.6%
578
Strongly agree 2.6%
176
1.4%
22
2.6%
103
4.8%
65
2.9%
239
2.8%
605
Agree with reservations 8.5%
569
9.4%
147
9.9%
394
16.4%
220
12.1%
999
10.7%
2329
Disagree with reservations 26.8%
1783
29.6%
461
26.7%
1065
30.4%
409
30.6%
2530
28.6%
6248
Strongly disagree 59.6%
3973
57.2%
891
58.4%
2329
45.1%
606
51.5%
4256
55.3%
12055
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share