Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_EMOT

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - By and large, women are more emotional than men.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 518 2.4% 2.4% -2.58
Strongly agree 2002 9.2% 11.5% -1.62
Agree with reservations 7244 33.2% 44.7% -.66
Disagree with reservations 6127 28% 72.7% .3
Strongly disagree 5960 27.3% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.7%
93
1.8%
339
3.8%
33
0.6%
1
4.3%
38
3.7%
14
2.4%
518
Strongly agree 6.4%
20
8.4%
1618
15.7%
137
8.6%
15
18.3%
163
13.0%
49
9.2%
2002
Agree with reservations 19.5%
61
33.3%
6399
32.6%
284
34.3%
60
38.0%
338
27.1%
102
33.2%
7244
Disagree with reservations 22.4%
70
28.5%
5473
25.0%
218
24.6%
43
23.8%
212
29.5%
111
28.0%
6127
Strongly disagree 22.0%
69
28.1%
5397
22.8%
199
32.0%
56
15.6%
139
26.6%
100
27.3%
5960
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 33.3%
80
2.1%
232
1.6%
10
2.8%
8
2.0%
170
1.8%
18
2.4%
518
Strongly agree 2.1%
5
9.8%
1093
10.5%
64
7.1%
20
8.8%
750
7.1%
70
9.2%
2002
Agree with reservations 27.5%
66
34.6%
3862
31.6%
193
24.6%
69
32.6%
2790
26.9%
264
33.2%
7244
Disagree with reservations 19.2%
46
28.0%
3127
26.4%
161
24.9%
70
28.6%
2449
27.9%
274
28.0%
6127
Strongly disagree 17.9%
43
25.6%
2860
29.8%
182
40.6%
114
28.1%
2405
36.3%
356
27.3%
5960
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 38.9%
86
2.1%
275
1.8%
157
2.4%
518
Strongly agree 6.3%
14
11.3%
1447
6.1%
541
9.2%
2002
Agree with reservations 22.6%
50
38.1%
4883
26.2%
2311
33.2%
7244
Disagree with reservations 14.9%
33
28.8%
3690
27.3%
2404
28.0%
6127
Strongly disagree 17.2%
38
19.7%
2522
38.6%
3400
27.3%
5960
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
125
1.9%
30
1.8%
72
2.8%
37
3.0%
252
2.4%
516
Strongly agree 11.3%
752
7.3%
113
11.4%
454
10.8%
145
6.4%
533
9.2%
1997
Agree with reservations 38.5%
2564
29.4%
458
37.7%
1501
32.1%
432
27.6%
2277
33.2%
7232
Disagree with reservations 26.8%
1786
26.5%
413
27.4%
1093
28.2%
379
29.6%
2443
28.0%
6114
Strongly disagree 21.5%
1435
34.9%
544
21.7%
866
26.2%
352
33.4%
2759
27.3%
5956
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share