Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_AMBT

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - By and large, women are less ambitious than men.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 484 2.2% 2.2% -3.49
Strongly agree 461 2.1% 4.3% -2.41
Agree with reservations 3151 14.4% 18.7% -1.32
Disagree with reservations 7422 34% 52.7% -.24
Strongly disagree 10333 47.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.4%
92
1.6%
307
3.8%
33
0.6%
1
4.0%
36
4.0%
15
2.2%
484
Strongly agree 1.6%
5
1.8%
355
2.5%
22
3.4%
6
6.1%
54
5.1%
19
2.1%
461
Agree with reservations 12.1%
38
14.1%
2714
6.7%
58
10.3%
18
30.1%
268
14.6%
55
14.4%
3151
Disagree with reservations 20.1%
63
34.6%
6660
27.9%
243
30.3%
53
33.7%
300
27.4%
103
34.0%
7422
Strongly disagree 36.7%
115
47.8%
9190
59.1%
515
55.4%
97
26.1%
232
48.9%
184
47.3%
10333
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.9%
79
1.9%
217
2.0%
12
2.5%
7
1.8%
154
1.5%
15
2.2%
484
Strongly agree 1.7%
4
2.1%
233
2.0%
12
2.8%
8
2.1%
179
2.5%
25
2.1%
461
Agree with reservations 12.9%
31
13.9%
1558
14.9%
91
10.0%
28
15.2%
1301
14.5%
142
14.4%
3151
Disagree with reservations 21.3%
51
35.3%
3939
32.5%
198
27.8%
78
33.7%
2888
27.3%
268
34.0%
7422
Strongly disagree 31.3%
75
46.8%
5227
48.7%
297
56.9%
160
47.2%
4042
54.2%
532
47.3%
10333
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 38.0%
84
2.1%
264
1.5%
136
2.2%
484
Strongly agree 2.7%
6
2.3%
298
1.8%
157
2.1%
461
Agree with reservations 10.9%
24
16.6%
2125
11.4%
1002
14.4%
3151
Disagree with reservations 17.2%
38
39.9%
5114
25.8%
2270
34.0%
7422
Strongly disagree 31.2%
69
39.1%
5016
59.5%
5248
47.3%
10333
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
118
1.9%
29
1.5%
61
2.5%
33
2.9%
241
2.2%
482
Strongly agree 2.1%
142
2.1%
33
2.4%
95
3.0%
40
1.8%
149
2.1%
459
Agree with reservations 13.8%
921
13.4%
209
12.3%
489
18.2%
245
15.5%
1284
14.4%
3148
Disagree with reservations 35.4%
2360
30.7%
478
35.8%
1428
35.0%
471
32.3%
2672
34.0%
7409
Strongly disagree 46.8%
3121
51.9%
809
48.0%
1913
41.3%
556
47.4%
3918
47.3%
10317
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share