Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_UADM

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - More minority group undergraduates should be admitted here even if it means relaxing normal academic standards of admission.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 497 2.3% 2.3% -3.18
Strongly agree 880 4% 6.3% -2.18
Agree with reservations 3669 16.8% 23.1% -1.18
Disagree with reservations 5936 27.2% 50.3% -.18
Strongly disagree 10869 49.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.4%
92
1.6%
309
4.0%
35
1.7%
3
4.8%
43
4.0%
15
2.3%
497
Strongly agree 2.2%
7
3.0%
579
18.0%
157
22.9%
40
7.3%
65
8.5%
32
4.0%
880
Agree with reservations 12.5%
39
15.6%
3007
32.3%
281
30.9%
54
25.3%
225
16.8%
63
16.8%
3669
Disagree with reservations 17.3%
54
27.0%
5189
28.0%
244
22.9%
40
35.3%
314
25.3%
95
27.2%
5936
Strongly disagree 38.7%
121
52.8%
10142
17.7%
154
21.7%
38
27.3%
243
45.5%
171
49.7%
10869
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.0%
84
1.9%
215
2.1%
13
3.6%
10
1.8%
152
2.3%
23
2.3%
497
Strongly agree 2.9%
7
3.6%
401
4.8%
29
7.8%
22
4.3%
364
5.8%
57
4.0%
880
Agree with reservations 12.1%
29
15.2%
1694
16.2%
99
22.8%
64
18.6%
1591
19.6%
192
16.8%
3669
Disagree with reservations 16.3%
39
27.0%
3015
23.1%
141
24.6%
69
28.2%
2413
26.4%
259
27.2%
5936
Strongly disagree 33.8%
81
52.3%
5849
53.8%
328
41.3%
116
47.2%
4044
45.9%
451
49.7%
10869
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.6%
83
1.7%
217
2.2%
197
2.3%
497
Strongly agree 0.9%
2
3.9%
495
4.3%
383
4.0%
880
Agree with reservations 7.2%
16
17.3%
2220
16.3%
1433
16.8%
3669
Disagree with reservations 16.7%
37
27.5%
3522
27.0%
2377
27.2%
5936
Strongly disagree 37.6%
83
49.6%
6363
50.2%
4423
49.7%
10869
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
137
2.0%
31
1.7%
67
2.9%
39
2.7%
221
2.3%
495
Strongly agree 3.3%
217
3.1%
48
2.8%
110
5.7%
76
5.2%
426
4.0%
877
Agree with reservations 12.6%
838
16.6%
258
12.7%
507
21.2%
285
21.5%
1773
16.8%
3661
Disagree with reservations 26.0%
1730
27.5%
428
26.4%
1054
30.8%
414
27.9%
2302
27.2%
5928
Strongly disagree 56.1%
3740
50.9%
793
56.4%
2248
39.5%
531
42.9%
3542
49.8%
10854
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share