Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKTCH

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Working on Teaching Certificate
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 620 2.8% 2.8% -5.86
Not marked 21160 97.2% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 3.8%
12
2.8%
543
2.4%
21
5.1%
9
2.7%
24
2.9%
11
2.8%
620
Not marked 96.2%
300
97.2%
18617
97.6%
847
94.9%
166
97.3%
865
97.1%
365
97.2%
21160
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19160
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
889
100.0%
376

21780


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 5.9%
14
3.0%
329
2.1%
13
3.2%
9
2.7%
228
2.8%
27
2.8%
620
Not marked 94.1%
223
97.0%
10811
97.9%
596
96.8%
272
97.3%
8308
97.2%
950
97.2%
21160
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11140
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8536
100.0%
977

21780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 3.7%
8
1.6%
203
4.7%
409
2.8%
620
Not marked 96.3%
211
98.4%
12575
95.3%
8374
97.2%
21160
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12778
100.0%
8783

21780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 3.7%
246
1.9%
29
3.5%
140
2.2%
29
2.1%
172
2.8%
616
Not marked 96.3%
6398
98.1%
1527
96.5%
3835
97.8%
1314
97.9%
8054
97.2%
21128
TOTAL 100.0%
6644
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3975
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8226

21744

Bookmark and Share