Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_STRN

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Issues raised by affirmative action are causing serious strains among the faculty in my department.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2345 10.7% 10.7% -2.25
Strongly agree 826 3.8% 14.5% -1.42
Agree with reservations 3298 15.1% 29.6% -.6
Disagree with reservations 9545 43.7% 73.3% .23
Strongly disagree 5837 26.7% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 41.9%
131
10.0%
1922
11.5%
100
3.4%
6
15.4%
137
13.0%
49
10.7%
2345
Strongly agree 3.5%
11
3.6%
700
4.8%
42
7.4%
13
3.8%
34
6.9%
26
3.8%
826
Agree with reservations 12.1%
38
15.0%
2877
15.2%
132
20.0%
35
17.5%
156
16.0%
60
15.1%
3298
Disagree with reservations 29.1%
91
44.3%
8510
36.9%
321
44.6%
78
45.3%
403
37.8%
142
43.7%
9545
Strongly disagree 13.4%
42
27.1%
5217
31.7%
276
24.6%
43
18.0%
160
26.3%
99
26.7%
5837
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.7%
112
10.1%
1133
9.2%
56
12.1%
34
10.5%
895
11.7%
115
10.7%
2345
Strongly agree 3.8%
9
3.7%
411
5.6%
34
5.0%
14
3.7%
314
4.5%
44
3.8%
826
Agree with reservations 12.5%
30
14.7%
1643
18.4%
112
16.0%
45
15.2%
1304
16.7%
164
15.1%
3298
Disagree with reservations 22.9%
55
45.0%
5029
42.5%
259
40.2%
113
43.3%
3705
39.1%
384
43.7%
9545
Strongly disagree 14.2%
34
26.5%
2958
24.4%
149
26.7%
75
27.4%
2346
28.0%
275
26.7%
5837
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 49.3%
109
8.6%
1099
12.9%
1137
10.7%
2345
Strongly agree 3.6%
8
3.9%
499
3.6%
319
3.8%
826
Agree with reservations 8.1%
18
16.0%
2051
13.9%
1229
15.1%
3298
Disagree with reservations 29.4%
65
45.3%
5809
41.7%
3671
43.7%
9545
Strongly disagree 9.5%
21
26.2%
3359
27.9%
2457
26.7%
5837
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 9.9%
657
13.6%
212
10.0%
397
11.8%
159
11.0%
911
10.7%
2336
Strongly agree 3.2%
214
4.7%
74
3.2%
126
4.1%
55
4.3%
355
3.8%
824
Agree with reservations 13.9%
924
14.6%
227
14.5%
577
17.3%
233
16.1%
1333
15.1%
3294
Disagree with reservations 46.1%
3068
38.0%
592
45.3%
1807
41.2%
554
42.5%
3511
43.7%
9532
Strongly disagree 27.0%
1799
29.1%
453
27.1%
1079
25.6%
344
26.1%
2154
26.7%
5829
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share