Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_UNFR

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Affirmative action is unfair to white males.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1900 8.7% 8.7% -2.04
Strongly agree 2694 12.3% 21% -1.2
Agree with reservations 5780 26.5% 47.5% -.36
Disagree with reservations 7064 32.3% 79.8% .48
Strongly disagree 4413 20.2% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 39.6%
124
7.9%
1511
9.6%
84
2.3%
4
15.5%
138
10.4%
39
8.7%
1900
Strongly agree 9.3%
29
13.3%
2563
1.1%
10
4.0%
7
4.3%
38
12.5%
47
12.3%
2694
Agree with reservations 14.7%
46
28.3%
5450
3.3%
29
15.4%
27
17.2%
153
19.9%
75
26.5%
5780
Disagree with reservations 20.8%
65
32.4%
6237
28.0%
244
33.7%
59
40.0%
356
27.4%
103
32.3%
7064
Strongly disagree 15.7%
49
18.0%
3465
57.9%
504
44.6%
78
23.0%
205
29.8%
112
20.2%
4413
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 44.6%
107
8.3%
925
7.0%
43
7.1%
20
8.3%
715
9.2%
90
8.7%
1900
Strongly agree 9.2%
22
12.7%
1424
12.5%
76
6.8%
19
12.4%
1061
9.4%
92
12.3%
2694
Agree with reservations 12.9%
31
27.1%
3033
24.6%
150
25.6%
72
26.8%
2293
20.5%
201
26.5%
5780
Disagree with reservations 20.8%
50
32.4%
3617
32.0%
195
34.2%
96
32.6%
2790
32.2%
316
32.3%
7064
Strongly disagree 12.5%
30
19.5%
2175
23.9%
146
26.3%
74
19.9%
1705
28.8%
283
20.2%
4413
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 48.0%
106
6.4%
818
11.1%
976
8.7%
1900
Strongly agree 6.8%
15
17.0%
2185
5.6%
494
12.3%
2694
Agree with reservations 15.8%
35
32.0%
4103
18.6%
1642
26.5%
5780
Disagree with reservations 16.3%
36
30.3%
3889
35.6%
3139
32.3%
7064
Strongly disagree 13.1%
29
14.2%
1822
29.1%
2562
20.2%
4413
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 8.3%
556
9.7%
151
8.7%
347
10.9%
146
8.4%
694
8.7%
1894
Strongly agree 11.5%
763
13.6%
212
11.8%
470
11.9%
160
13.1%
1086
12.3%
2691
Agree with reservations 24.8%
1650
29.4%
458
27.0%
1077
23.5%
316
27.5%
2271
26.5%
5772
Disagree with reservations 35.2%
2345
29.3%
457
32.7%
1305
29.7%
399
30.8%
2548
32.3%
7054
Strongly disagree 20.2%
1348
18.0%
280
19.7%
787
24.1%
324
20.1%
1665
20.2%
4404
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share