Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_FACU

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - On the whole, I trust the faculty to look out for students' interests.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 673 3.1% 3.1% -2.54
Strongly agree 2073 9.5% 12.6% -1.5
Agree with reservations 9407 43.1% 55.6% -.46
Disagree with reservations 6410 29.3% 85% .59
Strongly disagree 3288 15% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.7%
96
2.4%
458
5.4%
47
1.7%
3
4.8%
43
6.9%
26
3.1%
673
Strongly agree 7.7%
24
8.9%
1712
13.4%
117
12.6%
22
16.9%
150
12.8%
48
9.5%
2073
Agree with reservations 30.7%
96
43.7%
8399
36.3%
316
33.7%
59
44.8%
399
36.7%
138
43.1%
9407
Disagree with reservations 18.2%
57
30.1%
5790
25.7%
224
26.9%
47
22.6%
201
24.2%
91
29.3%
6410
Strongly disagree 12.8%
40
14.9%
2867
19.2%
167
25.1%
44
10.9%
97
19.4%
73
15.0%
3288
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.3%
87
2.9%
325
2.8%
17
2.8%
8
2.4%
209
2.7%
27
3.1%
673
Strongly agree 6.3%
15
10.0%
1116
9.7%
59
6.4%
18
9.0%
768
9.9%
97
9.5%
2073
Agree with reservations 30.0%
72
44.7%
4995
43.6%
266
35.9%
101
41.7%
3571
40.9%
402
43.1%
9407
Disagree with reservations 16.7%
40
28.9%
3225
27.4%
167
36.3%
102
30.3%
2593
28.8%
283
29.3%
6410
Strongly disagree 10.8%
26
13.5%
1513
16.6%
101
18.5%
52
16.6%
1423
17.6%
173
15.0%
3288
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.3%
89
2.4%
302
3.2%
282
3.1%
673
Strongly agree 5.4%
12
8.4%
1077
11.2%
984
9.5%
2073
Agree with reservations 27.1%
60
43.5%
5578
42.8%
3769
43.1%
9407
Disagree with reservations 17.2%
38
30.5%
3907
28.0%
2465
29.3%
6410
Strongly disagree 10.0%
22
15.2%
1953
14.9%
1313
15.0%
3288
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
187
2.7%
42
3.0%
118
3.1%
42
3.4%
282
3.1%
671
Strongly agree 11.8%
788
6.3%
98
12.8%
511
13.0%
175
6.0%
497
9.5%
2069
Agree with reservations 49.5%
3300
35.4%
552
47.8%
1905
43.3%
583
37.0%
3056
43.1%
9396
Disagree with reservations 24.9%
1656
35.7%
556
25.9%
1034
25.7%
346
34.0%
2807
29.3%
6399
Strongly disagree 11.0%
731
19.9%
310
10.5%
418
14.8%
199
19.6%
1622
15.0%
3280
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share