Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_ADMN

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - On the whole, I trust the administration here to look out for students' interests.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 540 2.5% 2.5% -2.76
Strongly agree 1303 6% 8.4% -1.76
Agree with reservations 7016 32.1% 40.5% -.76
Disagree with reservations 7052 32.3% 72.8% .24
Strongly disagree 5940 27.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.0%
94
1.8%
344
4.5%
39
0.6%
1
4.6%
41
5.6%
21
2.5%
540
Strongly agree 3.8%
12
5.5%
1050
11.6%
101
10.9%
19
10.3%
92
7.7%
29
6.0%
1303
Agree with reservations 22.0%
69
32.4%
6221
33.2%
289
22.9%
40
32.9%
293
27.7%
104
32.1%
7016
Disagree with reservations 22.7%
71
32.8%
6303
27.1%
236
31.4%
55
31.9%
284
27.4%
103
32.3%
7052
Strongly disagree 21.4%
67
27.6%
5308
23.7%
206
34.3%
60
20.2%
180
31.6%
119
27.2%
5940
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.7%
88
2.2%
251
2.5%
15
2.8%
8
1.8%
156
2.2%
22
2.5%
540
Strongly agree 4.2%
10
6.5%
728
7.4%
45
5.7%
16
5.2%
443
6.2%
61
6.0%
1303
Agree with reservations 19.2%
46
35.1%
3917
36.4%
222
26.0%
73
28.6%
2448
31.6%
310
32.1%
7016
Disagree with reservations 20.0%
48
31.9%
3567
29.8%
182
29.9%
84
33.7%
2890
28.6%
281
32.3%
7052
Strongly disagree 20.0%
48
24.3%
2711
23.9%
146
35.6%
100
30.7%
2627
31.4%
308
27.2%
5940
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 39.4%
87
1.7%
220
2.6%
233
2.5%
540
Strongly agree 3.6%
8
5.2%
667
7.1%
628
6.0%
1303
Agree with reservations 19.9%
44
32.9%
4215
31.3%
2757
32.1%
7016
Disagree with reservations 19.9%
44
32.7%
4196
31.9%
2812
32.3%
7052
Strongly disagree 17.2%
38
27.5%
3519
27.0%
2383
27.2%
5940
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
149
2.2%
34
1.9%
76
2.9%
39
2.9%
239
2.5%
537
Strongly agree 8.3%
555
3.1%
48
8.9%
353
7.9%
106
2.9%
240
6.0%
1302
Agree with reservations 40.8%
2719
24.1%
376
39.4%
1569
31.0%
417
23.3%
1924
32.1%
7005
Disagree with reservations 29.8%
1985
33.2%
518
30.9%
1233
31.0%
417
35.0%
2892
32.3%
7045
Strongly disagree 18.8%
1254
37.4%
582
18.9%
755
27.2%
366
35.9%
2969
27.2%
5926
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share