Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_BLAK

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Any special academic program for black students should be administered and controlled by black people.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 611 2.8% 2.8% -2.93
Strongly agree 1101 5% 7.8% -1.88
Agree with reservations 5756 26.3% 34.2% -.83
Disagree with reservations 9269 42.4% 76.6% .23
Strongly disagree 5114 23.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.0%
97
2.1%
404
3.9%
34
0.6%
1
6.2%
55
5.3%
20
2.8%
611
Strongly agree 5.1%
16
4.1%
788
20.7%
180
16.0%
28
6.0%
53
9.6%
36
5.0%
1101
Agree with reservations 18.2%
57
26.3%
5063
32.8%
286
36.6%
64
22.4%
199
23.1%
87
26.3%
5756
Disagree with reservations 27.5%
86
43.6%
8381
31.2%
272
32.0%
56
40.2%
358
30.9%
116
42.4%
9269
Strongly disagree 18.2%
57
23.9%
4590
11.4%
99
14.9%
26
25.3%
225
31.1%
117
23.4%
5114
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.3%
87
2.5%
283
2.1%
13
3.9%
11
2.3%
193
2.4%
24
2.8%
611
Strongly agree 5.0%
12
4.3%
481
5.7%
35
8.5%
24
5.6%
483
6.7%
66
5.0%
1101
Agree with reservations 18.3%
44
25.0%
2794
22.0%
134
32.4%
91
28.2%
2416
28.2%
277
26.3%
5756
Disagree with reservations 22.5%
54
43.4%
4847
42.3%
258
36.3%
102
42.2%
3617
39.8%
391
42.4%
9269
Strongly disagree 17.9%
43
24.8%
2769
27.9%
170
18.9%
53
21.7%
1855
22.8%
224
23.4%
5114
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 39.4%
87
2.2%
276
2.8%
248
2.8%
611
Strongly agree 5.0%
11
4.4%
565
6.0%
525
5.0%
1101
Agree with reservations 13.6%
30
25.4%
3254
28.0%
2472
26.3%
5756
Disagree with reservations 26.7%
59
43.2%
5543
41.6%
3667
42.4%
9269
Strongly disagree 15.4%
34
24.8%
3179
21.6%
1901
23.4%
5114
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
171
2.5%
39
2.2%
88
3.5%
47
3.2%
264
2.8%
609
Strongly agree 4.3%
286
4.5%
70
3.9%
154
6.9%
93
6.0%
497
5.0%
1100
Agree with reservations 24.8%
1650
24.9%
388
24.1%
961
26.8%
361
28.8%
2383
26.3%
5743
Disagree with reservations 44.4%
2959
40.8%
635
43.8%
1745
39.9%
536
40.9%
3384
42.4%
9259
Strongly disagree 24.0%
1596
27.3%
426
26.0%
1038
22.9%
308
21.0%
1736
23.4%
5104
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share