Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_WDIS

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - On the whole, women have not been discriminated against in academic life.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 523 2.4% 2.4% -2.99
Strongly agree 1282 5.9% 8.3% -2
Agree with reservations 3918 17.9% 26.2% -1.01
Disagree with reservations 7612 34.8% 61% -.02
Strongly disagree 8516 39% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.4%
95
1.7%
325
4.1%
36
1.7%
3
5.1%
45
5.1%
19
2.4%
523
Strongly agree 6.1%
19
5.2%
995
7.2%
63
8.6%
15
16.2%
144
12.2%
46
5.9%
1282
Agree with reservations 11.2%
35
17.7%
3410
15.4%
134
12.0%
21
27.2%
242
20.2%
76
17.9%
3918
Disagree with reservations 23.6%
74
35.7%
6863
27.0%
235
32.0%
56
31.6%
281
27.4%
103
34.8%
7612
Strongly disagree 28.8%
90
39.7%
7633
46.3%
403
45.7%
80
20.0%
178
35.1%
132
39.0%
8516
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.3%
87
2.2%
244
1.6%
10
2.1%
6
1.8%
155
2.1%
21
2.4%
523
Strongly agree 4.2%
10
6.1%
687
7.0%
43
5.3%
15
5.7%
488
4.0%
39
5.9%
1282
Agree with reservations 10.4%
25
19.3%
2155
19.5%
119
13.2%
37
16.8%
1438
14.7%
144
17.9%
3918
Disagree with reservations 17.1%
41
35.7%
3986
30.0%
183
27.4%
77
35.4%
3030
30.0%
295
34.8%
7612
Strongly disagree 32.1%
77
36.7%
4102
41.8%
255
52.0%
146
40.3%
3453
49.2%
483
39.0%
8516
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 39.8%
88
2.0%
254
2.1%
181
2.4%
523
Strongly agree 7.2%
16
6.9%
883
4.3%
383
5.9%
1282
Agree with reservations 10.0%
22
20.4%
2616
14.5%
1280
17.9%
3918
Disagree with reservations 20.4%
45
39.5%
5062
28.4%
2505
34.8%
7612
Strongly disagree 22.6%
50
31.2%
4002
50.7%
4464
39.0%
8516
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
142
1.9%
29
1.9%
76
2.9%
39
2.8%
235
2.4%
521
Strongly agree 6.3%
422
4.4%
68
6.9%
275
9.7%
131
4.6%
382
5.9%
1278
Agree with reservations 23.0%
1534
9.5%
148
22.1%
881
19.6%
263
13.2%
1087
17.9%
3913
Disagree with reservations 37.4%
2489
33.9%
528
38.6%
1538
29.8%
401
32.0%
2644
34.8%
7600
Strongly disagree 31.1%
2075
50.4%
785
30.5%
1216
38.0%
511
47.4%
3916
39.0%
8503
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share