Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_RACS

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Most American colleges and universities are racist whether they mean to be or not.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 776 3.6% 3.6% -2.48
Strongly agree 2538 11.6% 15.2% -1.49
Agree with reservations 6933 31.7% 46.9% -.5
Disagree with reservations 8105 37.1% 84% .49
Strongly disagree 3499 16% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.6%
99
2.8%
547
4.6%
40
0.6%
1
7.2%
64
6.6%
25
3.6%
776
Strongly agree 9.9%
31
10.0%
1928
38.0%
331
30.3%
53
13.8%
123
19.1%
72
11.6%
2538
Agree with reservations 24.0%
75
31.4%
6041
36.4%
317
36.6%
64
38.1%
339
25.8%
97
31.7%
6933
Disagree with reservations 20.8%
65
38.8%
7460
15.2%
132
28.0%
49
31.1%
277
32.4%
122
37.1%
8105
Strongly disagree 13.7%
43
16.9%
3250
5.9%
51
4.6%
8
9.8%
87
16.0%
60
16.0%
3499
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 38.3%
92
3.3%
368
3.0%
18
3.2%
9
3.0%
258
3.2%
31
3.6%
776
Strongly agree 9.6%
23
9.9%
1104
16.6%
101
26.0%
73
12.4%
1063
17.7%
174
11.6%
2538
Agree with reservations 18.3%
44
30.4%
3399
33.4%
204
35.6%
100
33.3%
2856
33.6%
330
31.7%
6933
Disagree with reservations 21.3%
51
38.7%
4325
30.5%
186
25.3%
71
36.7%
3140
33.8%
332
37.1%
8105
Strongly disagree 12.5%
30
17.7%
1978
16.6%
101
10.0%
28
14.6%
1247
11.7%
115
16.0%
3499
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 41.6%
92
2.9%
367
3.6%
317
3.6%
776
Strongly agree 5.9%
13
9.1%
1167
15.4%
1358
11.6%
2538
Agree with reservations 19.9%
44
30.1%
3863
34.3%
3026
31.7%
6933
Disagree with reservations 22.2%
49
39.0%
4996
34.7%
3060
37.1%
8105
Strongly disagree 10.4%
23
18.9%
2424
11.9%
1052
16.0%
3499
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
208
3.1%
49
2.9%
115
4.2%
56
4.2%
345
3.5%
773
Strongly agree 8.8%
586
11.4%
178
7.6%
304
14.6%
196
15.4%
1270
11.6%
2534
Agree with reservations 28.9%
1926
33.7%
525
27.7%
1104
33.0%
444
35.4%
2923
31.7%
6922
Disagree with reservations 40.3%
2682
35.9%
559
42.2%
1684
33.3%
448
32.9%
2717
37.1%
8090
Strongly disagree 18.9%
1260
15.9%
247
19.5%
779
14.9%
201
12.2%
1009
16.0%
3496
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share