Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_QUAL

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - The best qualified person for the job should be hired regardless of the person's race or sex.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 396 1.8% 1.8% -2.09
Strongly agree 16497 75.5% 77.3% -.44
Agree with reservations 3922 17.9% 95.3% 1.21
Disagree with reservations 812 3.7% 99% 2.86
Strongly disagree 224 1% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.1%
91
1.2%
231
3.6%
31
0.6%
1
3.1%
28
3.7%
14
1.8%
396
Strongly agree 55.3%
173
76.5%
14706
59.7%
520
57.1%
100
78.4%
698
79.8%
300
75.5%
16497
Agree with reservations 12.8%
40
18.0%
3455
25.3%
220
25.7%
45
13.3%
118
11.7%
44
17.9%
3922
Disagree with reservations 2.2%
7
3.4%
661
8.8%
77
10.9%
19
4.0%
36
3.2%
12
3.7%
812
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.9%
173
2.6%
23
5.7%
10
1.1%
10
1.6%
6
1.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.2%
82
1.5%
168
1.1%
7
2.1%
6
1.3%
113
2.0%
20
1.8%
396
Strongly agree 52.1%
125
77.1%
8612
76.4%
466
69.4%
195
74.3%
6367
74.5%
732
75.5%
16497
Agree with reservations 9.2%
22
17.5%
1952
18.0%
110
20.3%
57
18.7%
1602
18.2%
179
17.9%
3922
Disagree with reservations 3.3%
8
3.1%
344
4.1%
25
6.8%
19
4.4%
376
4.1%
40
3.7%
812
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
0.9%
98
0.3%
2
1.4%
4
1.2%
106
1.1%
11
1.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 38.0%
84
1.3%
170
1.6%
142
1.8%
396
Strongly agree 47.1%
104
74.7%
9573
77.4%
6820
75.5%
16497
Agree with reservations 10.9%
24
19.4%
2492
16.0%
1406
17.9%
3922
Disagree with reservations 3.2%
7
3.7%
468
3.8%
337
3.7%
812
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
0.9%
114
1.2%
108
1.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
98
1.3%
21
1.3%
51
2.1%
28
2.4%
197
1.8%
395
Strongly agree 79.0%
5260
74.4%
1159
80.5%
3210
73.8%
993
70.8%
5847
75.5%
16469
Agree with reservations 16.2%
1081
18.9%
295
15.0%
598
18.2%
245
20.6%
1699
18.0%
3918
Disagree with reservations 2.5%
167
4.0%
63
2.3%
93
4.8%
64
5.1%
422
3.7%
809
Strongly disagree 0.8%
56
1.3%
20
0.9%
34
1.1%
15
1.2%
99
1.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share