Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STC_AFFR

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Affirmative action "labels" members of minority groups and women in such a way that they never can be judged on merit alone.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1787 8.2% 8.2% -2.07
Strongly agree 3325 15.2% 23.4% -1.09
Agree with reservations 9029 41.3% 64.7% -.11
Disagree with reservations 6109 28% 92.7% .87
Strongly disagree 1601 7.3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 39.6%
124
7.4%
1416
7.3%
64
3.4%
6
15.5%
138
10.4%
39
8.2%
1787
Strongly agree 14.1%
44
15.2%
2915
16.4%
143
16.0%
28
12.2%
109
22.9%
86
15.2%
3325
Agree with reservations 22.4%
70
41.9%
8055
34.6%
301
36.6%
64
45.1%
401
36.7%
138
41.3%
9029
Disagree with reservations 19.2%
60
28.5%
5485
26.8%
233
30.9%
54
22.4%
199
20.7%
78
28.0%
6109
Strongly disagree 4.8%
15
7.0%
1355
14.9%
130
13.1%
23
4.8%
43
9.3%
35
7.3%
1601
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.7%
112
7.6%
848
5.7%
35
8.2%
23
8.0%
689
8.1%
80
8.2%
1787
Strongly agree 9.6%
23
15.4%
1717
18.2%
111
10.3%
29
15.3%
1309
13.8%
136
15.2%
3325
Agree with reservations 25.0%
60
41.7%
4655
37.4%
228
44.8%
126
41.8%
3582
38.5%
378
41.3%
9029
Disagree with reservations 14.6%
35
28.0%
3129
28.9%
176
27.4%
77
28.1%
2405
29.2%
287
28.0%
6109
Strongly disagree 4.2%
10
7.4%
825
9.8%
60
9.3%
26
6.8%
579
10.3%
101
7.3%
1601
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 48.0%
106
6.6%
847
9.5%
834
8.2%
1787
Strongly agree 10.4%
23
18.0%
2308
11.3%
994
15.2%
3325
Agree with reservations 23.1%
51
43.3%
5549
38.9%
3429
41.3%
9029
Disagree with reservations 13.6%
30
26.1%
3350
31.0%
2729
28.0%
6109
Strongly disagree 5.0%
11
6.0%
763
9.4%
827
7.3%
1601
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 7.6%
509
8.9%
139
8.4%
333
10.2%
137
8.1%
667
8.2%
1785
Strongly agree 14.9%
994
16.2%
253
14.5%
577
14.7%
198
15.7%
1298
15.2%
3320
Agree with reservations 41.3%
2749
39.9%
622
43.0%
1713
41.7%
561
40.7%
3365
41.3%
9010
Disagree with reservations 29.3%
1952
28.0%
437
27.2%
1086
26.2%
352
27.5%
2276
28.0%
6103
Strongly disagree 6.9%
458
6.9%
107
6.9%
277
7.2%
97
8.0%
658
7.3%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share