Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKMAS

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Working on Master's Degree
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 12083 55.3% 55.3% -.9
Not marked 9766 44.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 43.6%
136
55.7%
10708
58.4%
509
50.9%
89
50.3%
448
51.3%
193
55.3%
12083
Not marked 56.4%
176
44.3%
8517
41.6%
362
49.1%
86
49.7%
442
48.7%
183
44.7%
9766
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19225
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21849


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 36.0%
86
55.3%
6176
58.4%
356
55.5%
156
55.7%
4772
54.7%
537
55.3%
12083
Not marked 64.0%
153
44.7%
4998
41.6%
254
44.5%
125
44.3%
3791
45.3%
445
44.7%
9766
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8563
100.0%
982

21849


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 35.9%
79
49.7%
6370
63.9%
5634
55.3%
12083
Not marked 64.1%
141
50.3%
6446
36.1%
3179
44.7%
9766
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12816
100.0%
8813

21849


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 59.1%
3940
48.4%
754
62.4%
2486
52.8%
710
50.5%
4170
55.3%
12060
Not marked 40.9%
2722
51.6%
804
37.6%
1500
47.2%
635
49.5%
4092
44.7%
9753
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8262

21813

Bookmark and Share