Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WOMNINTL

Compared to men, women graduate students are: (Mark one circle for each item.) - As intellectually competent
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 474 2.2% 2.2% -2.3
Strongly agree 17947 82.1% 84.3% -.33
Agree with reservations 2946 13.5% 97.8% 1.65
Disagree with reservations 316 1.4% 99.2% 3.63
Strongly disagree 168 .8% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.0%
97
1.5%
283
4.4%
38
1.1%
2
4.5%
40
3.7%
14
2.2%
474
Strongly agree 58.8%
184
83.7%
16090
80.5%
701
82.3%
144
60.2%
536
77.7%
292
82.1%
17947
Agree with reservations 8.6%
27
13.0%
2507
13.0%
113
12.6%
22
25.5%
227
13.3%
50
13.5%
2946
Disagree with reservations 1.0%
3
1.1%
218
1.0%
9
2.3%
4
8.2%
73
2.4%
9
1.4%
316
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.7%
128
1.1%
10
1.7%
3
1.6%
14
2.9%
11
0.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
1.7%
194
2.1%
13
2.8%
8
1.8%
156
1.8%
18
2.2%
474
Strongly agree 55.4%
133
82.4%
9209
82.6%
504
87.9%
247
81.7%
6994
87.6%
860
82.1%
17947
Agree with reservations 7.9%
19
13.9%
1549
13.9%
85
6.8%
19
13.8%
1181
9.5%
93
13.5%
2946
Disagree with reservations 0.8%
2
1.3%
146
0.7%
4
1.8%
5
1.8%
155
0.4%
4
1.4%
316
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.7%
76
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
78
0.7%
7
0.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.7%
90
1.8%
231
1.7%
153
2.2%
474
Strongly agree 48.4%
107
75.8%
9718
92.2%
8122
82.1%
17947
Agree with reservations 7.7%
17
19.4%
2481
5.1%
448
13.5%
2946
Disagree with reservations 0.9%
2
2.2%
283
0.4%
31
1.4%
316
Strongly disagree 2.3%
5
0.8%
104
0.7%
59
0.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
128
1.9%
30
1.5%
60
2.5%
33
2.7%
222
2.2%
473
Strongly agree 80.6%
5367
87.0%
1355
80.6%
3212
75.8%
1020
84.3%
6968
82.2%
17922
Agree with reservations 15.7%
1045
8.9%
138
15.7%
624
17.5%
235
10.8%
896
13.5%
2938
Disagree with reservations 1.2%
82
1.0%
16
1.4%
57
3.4%
46
1.4%
114
1.4%
315
Strongly disagree 0.6%
40
1.2%
19
0.8%
33
0.8%
11
0.8%
64
0.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share