Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WOMNFINS

Compared to men, women graduate students are: (Mark one circle for each item.) - As likely to finish their degrees
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 570 2.6% 2.6% -2.01
Strongly agree 11183 51.2% 53.8% -.74
Agree with reservations 7298 33.4% 87.2% .53
Disagree with reservations 2411 11% 98.2% 1.8
Strongly disagree 389 1.8% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.3%
98
1.9%
358
5.3%
46
1.7%
3
5.2%
46
5.1%
19
2.6%
570
Strongly agree 42.8%
134
51.0%
9804
61.1%
532
64.6%
113
44.9%
400
53.2%
200
51.2%
11183
Agree with reservations 18.8%
59
34.0%
6545
25.8%
225
24.0%
42
36.6%
326
26.9%
101
33.4%
7298
Disagree with reservations 5.8%
18
11.4%
2185
5.9%
51
8.6%
15
11.6%
103
10.4%
39
11.0%
2411
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
1.7%
334
2.0%
17
1.1%
2
1.7%
15
4.5%
17
1.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.7%
88
2.2%
246
1.8%
11
3.2%
9
2.2%
191
2.5%
25
2.6%
570
Strongly agree 40.0%
96
49.9%
5579
50.7%
309
60.1%
169
52.6%
4504
53.6%
526
51.2%
11183
Agree with reservations 17.9%
43
34.7%
3876
33.3%
203
27.0%
76
32.6%
2788
31.8%
312
33.4%
7298
Disagree with reservations 4.6%
11
11.5%
1283
12.3%
75
7.5%
21
10.8%
923
10.0%
98
11.0%
2411
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
1.7%
190
2.0%
12
2.1%
6
1.8%
158
2.1%
21
1.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.7%
90
2.3%
297
2.1%
183
2.6%
570
Strongly agree 34.4%
76
47.2%
6051
57.4%
5056
51.2%
11183
Agree with reservations 16.7%
37
35.5%
4545
30.8%
2716
33.4%
7298
Disagree with reservations 5.9%
13
13.1%
1677
8.2%
721
11.0%
2411
Strongly disagree 2.3%
5
1.9%
247
1.6%
137
1.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
148
2.3%
36
2.0%
80
3.0%
41
3.2%
264
2.6%
569
Strongly agree 48.1%
3205
57.1%
890
52.3%
2086
47.7%
642
52.5%
4342
51.2%
11165
Agree with reservations 36.6%
2440
28.8%
449
33.6%
1341
34.9%
469
31.4%
2591
33.4%
7290
Disagree with reservations 11.1%
741
9.8%
152
10.5%
417
12.6%
169
11.2%
927
11.0%
2406
Strongly disagree 1.9%
128
2.0%
31
1.6%
62
1.8%
24
1.7%
140
1.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share