Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WOMNCONT

Compared to men, women graduate students are: (Mark one circle for each item.) - As likely to make important contributions to their fields
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 544 2.5% 2.5% -1.96
Strongly agree 14000 64.1% 66.6% -.57
Agree with reservations 5341 24.4% 91% .81
Disagree with reservations 1698 7.8% 98.8% 2.2
Strongly disagree 268 1.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.3%
98
1.8%
338
5.2%
45
1.1%
2
4.9%
44
4.5%
17
2.5%
544
Strongly agree 49.5%
155
64.6%
12423
69.8%
608
68.6%
120
50.7%
451
64.6%
243
64.1%
14000
Agree with reservations 12.5%
39
24.7%
4758
18.3%
159
25.1%
44
29.8%
265
20.2%
76
24.4%
5341
Disagree with reservations 6.1%
19
7.7%
1485
6.0%
52
3.4%
6
12.1%
108
7.4%
28
7.8%
1698
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
1.2%
222
0.8%
7
1.7%
3
2.5%
22
3.2%
12
1.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
2.1%
234
2.0%
12
2.1%
6
2.2%
186
2.1%
21
2.5%
544
Strongly agree 45.8%
110
63.3%
7075
62.0%
378
70.5%
198
65.1%
5573
67.8%
666
64.1%
14000
Agree with reservations 12.1%
29
25.7%
2872
27.2%
166
18.9%
53
23.3%
1992
23.3%
229
24.4%
5341
Disagree with reservations 5.8%
14
7.8%
866
8.0%
49
6.0%
17
8.1%
691
6.2%
61
7.8%
1698
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
1.1%
127
0.8%
5
2.5%
7
1.4%
122
0.5%
5
1.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.7%
90
2.1%
271
2.1%
183
2.5%
544
Strongly agree 35.3%
78
58.6%
7508
72.8%
6414
64.1%
14000
Agree with reservations 16.3%
36
28.0%
3590
19.5%
1715
24.4%
5341
Disagree with reservations 5.4%
12
9.8%
1252
4.9%
434
7.8%
1698
Strongly disagree 2.3%
5
1.5%
196
0.8%
67
1.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
150
1.8%
28
2.0%
79
2.8%
37
3.0%
249
2.5%
543
Strongly agree 61.9%
4122
69.4%
1082
64.2%
2559
59.6%
802
65.5%
5413
64.1%
13978
Agree with reservations 27.0%
1802
19.6%
305
25.7%
1026
26.8%
360
22.3%
1841
24.5%
5334
Disagree with reservations 7.6%
505
7.8%
121
6.9%
276
9.2%
124
8.1%
668
7.8%
1694
Strongly disagree 1.2%
83
1.4%
22
1.2%
46
1.6%
22
1.1%
93
1.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share