Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WOMNIMAG

Compared to men, women graduate students are: (Mark one circle for each item.) - As imaginative
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 585 2.7% 2.7% -2.1
Strongly agree 17275 79.1% 81.7% -.35
Agree with reservations 3196 14.6% 96.4% 1.39
Disagree with reservations 571 2.6% 99% 3.14
Strongly disagree 224 1% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 32.3%
101
1.9%
364
5.9%
51
1.7%
3
5.3%
47
5.1%
19
2.7%
585
Strongly agree 58.8%
184
80.7%
15510
76.9%
670
81.1%
142
55.3%
492
73.7%
277
79.1%
17275
Agree with reservations 6.7%
21
14.3%
2744
13.3%
116
14.9%
26
26.9%
239
13.3%
50
14.6%
3196
Disagree with reservations 1.3%
4
2.3%
440
2.4%
21
1.7%
3
9.8%
87
4.3%
16
2.6%
571
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
0.9%
168
1.5%
13
0.6%
1
2.8%
25
3.7%
14
1.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.3%
87
2.2%
248
2.3%
14
2.5%
7
2.4%
206
2.3%
23
2.7%
585
Strongly agree 52.9%
127
78.9%
8815
79.8%
487
85.8%
241
79.2%
6780
84.0%
825
79.1%
17275
Agree with reservations 7.1%
17
15.3%
1715
14.1%
86
8.5%
24
14.5%
1244
11.2%
110
14.6%
3196
Disagree with reservations 2.5%
6
2.6%
290
3.1%
19
2.5%
7
2.7%
233
1.6%
16
2.6%
571
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
0.9%
106
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
101
0.8%
8
1.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 41.6%
92
2.3%
299
2.2%
194
2.7%
585
Strongly agree 48.4%
107
71.9%
9214
90.3%
7954
79.1%
17275
Agree with reservations 6.3%
14
20.6%
2639
6.2%
543
14.6%
3196
Disagree with reservations 1.8%
4
4.0%
510
0.6%
57
2.6%
571
Strongly disagree 1.8%
4
1.2%
155
0.7%
65
1.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
160
2.1%
33
2.0%
81
3.3%
44
3.2%
265
2.7%
583
Strongly agree 77.9%
5193
84.7%
1320
77.3%
3080
73.6%
990
80.7%
6668
79.1%
17251
Agree with reservations 16.5%
1102
10.0%
156
17.1%
683
16.7%
224
12.4%
1022
14.6%
3187
Disagree with reservations 2.2%
148
1.9%
30
2.5%
101
4.8%
64
2.8%
228
2.6%
571
Strongly disagree 0.9%
59
1.2%
19
1.0%
41
1.7%
23
1.0%
81
1.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share