Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE1

Since entering graduate school have you been compelled to leave school for a year or more to earn money, care for children, or meet other responsibilities? - No
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 17717 81.1% 81.1% -.48
Not marked 4134 18.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 57.5%
180
81.8%
15718
76.2%
664
72.6%
127
81.7%
727
80.1%
301
81.1%
17717
Not marked 42.5%
133
18.2%
3508
23.8%
207
27.4%
48
18.3%
163
19.9%
75
18.9%
4134
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 51.7%
124
79.2%
8853
69.2%
422
71.9%
202
86.6%
7413
71.6%
703
81.1%
17717
Not marked 48.3%
116
20.8%
2321
30.8%
188
28.1%
79
13.4%
1151
28.4%
279
18.9%
4134
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 47.5%
105
83.5%
10699
78.4%
6913
81.1%
17717
Not marked 52.5%
116
16.5%
2118
21.6%
1900
18.9%
4134
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 79.6%
5305
84.0%
1308
80.7%
3215
81.1%
1091
81.9%
6769
81.1%
17688
Not marked 20.4%
1357
16.0%
250
19.3%
771
18.9%
254
18.1%
1495
18.9%
4127
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share