Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE2

Since entering graduate school have you been compelled to leave school for a year or more to earn money, care for children, or meet other responsibilities? - Yes, to earn money
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 2216 10.1% 10.1% -2.98
Not marked 19635 89.9% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 9.3%
29
9.9%
1911
12.5%
109
17.1%
30
10.6%
94
11.4%
43
10.1%
2216
Not marked 90.7%
284
90.1%
17315
87.5%
762
82.9%
145
89.4%
796
88.6%
333
89.9%
19635
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 6.3%
15
10.4%
1159
16.4%
100
18.9%
53
8.6%
734
15.8%
155
10.1%
2216
Not marked 93.8%
225
89.6%
10015
83.6%
510
81.1%
228
91.4%
7830
84.2%
827
89.9%
19635
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 10.0%
22
9.5%
1221
11.0%
973
10.1%
2216
Not marked 90.0%
199
90.5%
11596
89.0%
7840
89.9%
19635
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 10.6%
709
8.0%
124
9.6%
382
11.2%
151
10.2%
844
10.1%
2210
Not marked 89.4%
5953
92.0%
1434
90.4%
3604
88.8%
1194
89.8%
7420
89.9%
19605
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share