Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE3

Since entering graduate school have you been compelled to leave school for a year or more to earn money, care for children, or meet other responsibilities? - Yes, to care for children
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 799 3.7% 3.7% -5.12
Not marked 21052 96.3% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 4.2%
13
3.6%
700
5.5%
48
6.3%
11
2.0%
18
2.4%
9
3.7%
799
Not marked 95.8%
300
96.4%
18526
94.5%
823
93.7%
164
98.0%
872
97.6%
367
96.3%
21052
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 2.9%
7
5.4%
601
8.9%
54
8.5%
24
0.2%
16
9.9%
97
3.7%
799
Not marked 97.1%
233
94.6%
10573
91.1%
556
91.5%
257
99.8%
8548
90.1%
885
96.3%
21052
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 4.5%
10
1.1%
136
7.4%
653
3.7%
799
Not marked 95.5%
211
98.9%
12681
92.6%
8160
96.3%
21052
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 4.9%
326
4.1%
64
3.7%
147
3.6%
48
2.5%
208
3.6%
793
Not marked 95.1%
6336
95.9%
1494
96.3%
3839
96.4%
1297
97.5%
8056
96.4%
21022
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share