Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE4

Since entering graduate school have you been compelled to leave school for a year or more to earn money, care for children, or meet other responsibilities? - Yes, to meet other responsibilities
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 1792 8.2% 8.2% -3.35
Not marked 20059 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 7.3%
23
8.2%
1569
9.6%
84
14.3%
25
7.1%
63
7.4%
28
8.2%
1792
Not marked 92.7%
290
91.8%
17657
90.4%
787
85.7%
150
92.9%
827
92.6%
348
91.8%
20059
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 7.1%
17
9.9%
1111
17.5%
107
10.0%
28
4.5%
389
14.3%
140
8.2%
1792
Not marked 92.9%
223
90.1%
10063
82.5%
503
90.0%
253
95.5%
8175
85.7%
842
91.8%
20059
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 5.9%
13
8.3%
1059
8.2%
720
8.2%
1792
Not marked 94.1%
208
91.7%
11758
91.8%
8093
91.8%
20059
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 9.3%
620
6.5%
101
9.2%
365
7.7%
104
7.2%
596
8.2%
1786
Not marked 90.7%
6042
93.5%
1457
90.8%
3621
92.3%
1241
92.8%
7668
91.8%
20029
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share