Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEELSCH

In general, how do you feel about this institution?
  0) Refused
  1) It is a very good place for me
  2) It is fairly good place for me
  3) It is not the place for me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 318 1.5% 1.5% -2.58
It is a very good place for me 8492 38.9% 40.3% -1.03
It is fairly good place for me 11271 51.6% 91.9% .52
It is not the place for me 1770 8.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.2%
85
1.0%
193
2.4%
21
1.7%
3
1.1%
10
1.6%
6
1.5%
318
It is a very good place for me 30.4%
95
39.4%
7575
38.5%
335
42.3%
74
30.9%
275
36.7%
138
38.9%
8492
It is fairly good place for me 36.7%
115
51.5%
9902
50.5%
440
49.1%
86
60.1%
535
51.3%
193
51.6%
11271
It is not the place for me 5.8%
18
8.1%
1556
8.6%
75
6.9%
12
7.9%
70
10.4%
39
8.1%
1770
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
1.1%
119
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
93
1.2%
12
1.5%
318
It is a very good place for me 25.8%
62
41.1%
4591
40.2%
245
35.2%
99
36.2%
3096
40.6%
399
38.9%
8492
It is fairly good place for me 32.1%
77
51.5%
5755
51.3%
313
54.4%
153
52.4%
4491
49.1%
482
51.6%
11271
It is not the place for me 6.7%
16
6.3%
709
7.0%
43
10.3%
29
10.3%
884
9.1%
89
8.1%
1770
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 38.0%
84
0.8%
108
1.4%
126
1.5%
318
It is a very good place for me 27.1%
60
39.7%
5086
38.0%
3346
38.9%
8492
It is fairly good place for me 30.3%
67
51.7%
6628
51.9%
4576
51.6%
11271
It is not the place for me 4.5%
10
7.8%
995
8.7%
765
8.1%
1770
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
82
1.8%
28
0.9%
36
0.7%
9
1.9%
161
1.4%
316
It is a very good place for me 45.0%
3001
33.1%
515
42.1%
1680
38.2%
514
33.5%
2770
38.9%
8480
It is fairly good place for me 48.7%
3244
53.6%
835
50.9%
2030
52.9%
711
53.7%
4434
51.6%
11254
It is not the place for me 5.0%
335
11.6%
180
6.0%
240
8.3%
111
10.9%
899
8.1%
1765
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share