Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RATESELF

How do you rate yourself among the graduate students in your department?
  0) Refused
  1) Among the best
  2) Above average
  3) About average
  4) Below average

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 395 1.8% 1.8% -2.27
Among the best 7622 34.9% 36.7% -1.05
Above average 8638 39.5% 76.2% .17
About average 4970 22.7% 99% 1.39
Below average 226 1% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.2%
85
1.4%
263
2.0%
17
1.7%
3
1.8%
16
2.9%
11
1.8%
395
Among the best 25.9%
81
35.4%
6813
31.6%
275
32.0%
56
29.7%
264
35.4%
133
34.9%
7622
Above average 29.4%
92
39.9%
7662
35.6%
310
35.4%
62
41.7%
371
37.5%
141
39.5%
8638
About average 16.6%
52
22.4%
4298
30.2%
263
26.3%
46
25.3%
225
22.9%
86
22.7%
4970
Below average 1.0%
3
1.0%
190
0.7%
6
4.6%
8
1.6%
14
1.3%
5
1.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
1.1%
124
1.3%
8
0.7%
2
1.9%
162
1.6%
16
1.8%
395
Among the best 23.8%
57
36.5%
4081
45.4%
277
40.9%
115
31.3%
2682
41.8%
410
34.9%
7622
Above average 24.2%
58
40.4%
4509
33.0%
201
43.8%
123
39.7%
3397
35.6%
350
39.5%
8638
About average 17.5%
42
21.3%
2378
19.0%
116
13.2%
37
25.7%
2201
20.0%
196
22.7%
4970
Below average 0.0%
0
0.7%
82
1.3%
8
1.4%
4
1.4%
122
1.0%
10
1.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 36.7%
81
1.1%
140
2.0%
174
1.8%
395
Among the best 23.1%
51
34.4%
4405
35.9%
3166
34.9%
7622
Above average 27.1%
60
40.7%
5212
38.2%
3366
39.5%
8638
About average 11.8%
26
22.6%
2900
23.2%
2044
22.7%
4970
Below average 1.4%
3
1.2%
160
0.7%
63
1.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
86
1.9%
30
1.6%
64
1.3%
18
2.4%
195
1.8%
393
Among the best 31.8%
2117
35.9%
560
29.4%
1172
38.8%
522
39.2%
3237
34.9%
7608
Above average 40.9%
2725
40.8%
635
40.9%
1631
37.0%
497
38.0%
3137
39.5%
8625
About average 25.0%
1668
20.6%
321
27.1%
1079
21.5%
289
19.4%
1607
22.8%
4964
Below average 1.0%
66
0.8%
12
1.0%
40
1.4%
19
1.1%
88
1.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share